Venture Capital Finance & Fundraising

Chapter 5
Venture Financial Modeling and Unit Economics

Post Graduate Program in Entrepreneurship
Venture Capital Finance & Fundraising   •   Post Graduate Diploma

Venture Financial Modeling and Unit Economics

Introduction and context

A venture financial model is an explicit, assumption-driven representation of how a business acquires customers, creates value, incurs costs, uses cash and eventually produces returns for founders and investors. It is not a prediction machine. Its principal value lies in making causal assumptions visible, testing their consequences and identifying the conditions under which the venture requires additional capital or becomes economically viable.

For an entrepreneur, modeling supports pricing, hiring, product investment, fundraising and cash preservation. For an investor, it supports assessment of market potential, capital efficiency, unit economics, dilution and exit outcomes. A credible model connects operational drivers—such as leads, conversion, customers, orders, usage and headcount—to financial statements and capitalization outcomes.

This chapter focuses on operating models, unit economics, cash-flow analysis, cohort behavior, SaaS and marketplace metrics, scenario analysis and responsible use of models in fundraising.

Learning objectives

By the end of this chapter, the learner should be able to:

  • construct an assumption-driven revenue, cost, cash-flow and capitalization model;
  • distinguish accounting profit from cash consumption and financing needs;
  • calculate and interpret burn rate, runway, break-even, CAC, LTV, churn and contribution margin;
  • analyze cohorts and select appropriate SaaS or marketplace metrics;
  • perform scenario and sensitivity analysis;
  • evaluate model quality, limitations, governance and ethical risks in investor communication.

1. The architecture of a venture model

A useful model has five connected layers:

  1. Operating assumptions: prices, volumes, conversion rates, churn, payment terms, salaries, hiring dates and capital transactions.
  2. Operating schedules: customer funnel, revenue build, headcount, marketing, cost of goods sold, working capital and capital expenditure.
  3. Financial statements: income statement, cash-flow statement and simplified balance sheet.
  4. Capitalization schedule: shares, options, convertible instruments, ownership and dilution.
  5. Outputs: runway, break-even, financing requirement, valuation scenarios and investor returns.

The model should be time-based, usually monthly for an early-stage venture. Monthly periods reveal cash crises and hiring effects that annual models conceal. A three-statement model is preferable when working capital, debt, inventory or capital expenditure is material. A simpler cash model may be adequate for a pre-revenue software venture, provided it is clearly identified as simplified.

Driver-based modeling

The model should begin with operational drivers rather than arbitrary revenue totals. For a subscription venture, a basic customer roll-forward is:

Ending customerst = Beginning customerst + New customerst − Churned customerst

Here, t denotes the month. If churn is measured as a proportion of beginning customers:

Churned customerst = Beginning customerst × Monthly churn ratet

The relationship assumes churn is applied to the beginning-of-period customer base and that customer counts are measured consistently. If a company uses average customers, logo churn, revenue churn or end-of-period customers, the formula must be changed accordingly.

For a funnel-based acquisition model:

New customerst = Qualified leadst × Conversion ratet

If leads arise from paid marketing:

Qualified leadst = Marketing spendt ÷ Cost per qualified leadt

These formulas are not universal laws. They are modeling assumptions whose appropriateness depends on channel measurement, sales-cycle timing and whether marketing spend produces leads in the same period.

2. Revenue modeling

Revenue should be decomposed into products, customer segments, geographies or channels when those categories have materially different prices, retention or costs. Common revenue models include subscriptions, transactions, usage fees, advertising, licensing, services and hybrid models.

Subscription revenue

For a simple subscription product:

Subscription revenuet = Average paying customerst × Average revenue per account per montht

A more detailed model should distinguish new bookings, expansions, downgrades, cancellations and revenue recognition. Annual contracts may generate cash at signing but revenue is generally recognized over the service period under applicable accounting standards. Therefore, cash receipts and accounting revenue need not coincide.

Annual recurring revenue, or ARR, is a run-rate metric rather than recognized accounting revenue:

ARR = Monthly recurring revenue × 12

This approximation applies when monthly recurring revenue represents a stable recurring run rate and excludes non-recurring fees. It should not be used to annualize volatile or seasonal one-time revenue.

Transaction and marketplace revenue

For a marketplace:

Gross merchandise valuet = Number of transactionst × Average transaction valuet

If the platform retains a take rate:

Marketplace revenuet = Gross merchandise valuet × Take ratet

GMV is not the same as revenue. Confusing the two inflates the apparent scale of the platform. A marketplace may also earn listing fees, subscriptions, payment fees or advertising income, each modeled separately.

Revenue quality

High revenue growth does not necessarily imply a strong venture. Analysts should inspect:

  • recurring versus one-time revenue;
  • gross retention and expansion;
  • customer concentration;
  • discounting and refunds;
  • contract duration and collection timing;
  • dependence on a single acquisition channel;
  • revenue recognized before cash is collected.

A model should include explicit assumptions for price changes, foreign exchange, seasonality, implementation delays and sales-cycle lags rather than silently assuming constant growth.

3. Cost structure and contribution economics

Costs should be classified by both accounting category and economic behavior. Fixed costs—such as core salaries and rent—do not change immediately with volume. Variable costs—such as payment processing and fulfillment—move with customers, transactions or usage. Semi-variable costs, including cloud infrastructure and customer support, may rise in steps as scale increases.

Gross margin and contribution margin

Gross profit is:

Gross profit = Revenue − Cost of goods sold

Gross margin is:

Gross margin = Gross profit ÷ Revenue

Contribution margin is designed for decision analysis. At the unit level:

Unit contribution = Unit revenue − Unit variable costs
Contribution margin = Unit contribution ÷ Unit revenue

The cost boundary must be stated. A SaaS company may include hosting, payment fees and support in variable or cost-of-revenue expenses, while a marketplace may include payment losses, insurance and fulfillment subsidies. Different boundaries reduce comparability unless disclosed.

Contribution margin is especially useful for pricing and growth decisions. A channel that produces customers cheaply but has negative contribution after service costs may destroy value as it scales.

Operating expenses and headcount

Early-stage models should use a headcount schedule containing role, start month, annual cash compensation, benefits, payroll taxes, location and planned increases. Hiring is often the largest controllable cash commitment. The model should distinguish:

  • cash salary from equity compensation;
  • employee cost from contractor cost;
  • committed hires from optional hires;
  • recurring expense from one-time recruiting or setup costs.

A model that assumes all planned hires occur immediately tends to overstate cash needs; a model that omits hiring delays tends to understate them.

4. Cash flow, burn and runway

Profit and cash are different. A venture may report accounting revenue while waiting for customers to pay, or incur an expense without an immediate cash payment. Cash-flow analysis is therefore central to fundraising.

A simplified monthly cash roll-forward is:

Ending casht = Beginning casht + Cash inflowst − Cash outflowst

Cash inflows may include customer receipts, equity financing and debt proceeds. Cash outflows may include operating payments, capital expenditure, debt service and taxes. Financing inflows should be separated from operating performance.

Burn rate

Gross burn is total cash operating outflow in a period. Net burn incorporates operating cash inflows:

Net burnt = Cash operating outflowst − Cash operating inflowst

When averaged over n months:

Average monthly net burn = (Cash at start − Cash at end) ÷ n

This calculation is meaningful when the period is representative and excludes financing flows. If burn is seasonal or accelerating, an average can be misleading; the model should show monthly values.

Runway

A simple runway estimate is:

Runway in months = Cash available ÷ Average monthly net burn

The formula assumes positive and reasonably stable burn, no financing inflow, and no major one-time cash event. If burn changes materially, runway should instead be found by projecting the first month in which ending cash becomes zero or falls below a policy reserve.

Worked example. A venture has $900,000 of available cash. Expected monthly operating outflows are $180,000 and monthly customer receipts are $80,000. Net burn is $100,000 per month, so simple runway is $900,000 ÷ $100,000 = 9 months. If hiring raises outflows to $230,000 in month 4 and receipts grow only to $90,000, the constant-burn estimate overstates runway. A monthly cash schedule is required.

Cash conversion and working capital

Working capital matters when customers pay after delivery or suppliers are paid before revenue is collected. Important variables include accounts receivable, accounts payable, deferred revenue and inventory. For a subscription business receiving annual payment upfront, cash may precede revenue recognition; this can improve liquidity but creates service obligations.

A fundraising plan should identify a minimum cash buffer, target financing date and execution risk. Raising only when cash is nearly exhausted can force unfavorable terms or operational contraction.

5. Break-even and capital requirements

For a single-product business with constant unit price and variable cost, break-even units are:

Break-even units = Fixed costs ÷ (Unit price − Unit variable cost)

The denominator is unit contribution and must be positive. The formula assumes fixed costs and unit economics are stable over the relevant range and ignores taxes, financing costs, capacity constraints and product mix.

For multiple products, a weighted average contribution margin may be used only when the sales mix is reasonably stable. If mix is changing, break-even should be calculated through the full operating model.

Worked example. Monthly fixed costs are $120,000. Price per order is $50 and variable cost is $20. Unit contribution is $30, so break-even volume is $120,000 ÷ $30 = 4,000 orders per month. At 4,000 orders, contribution is $120,000 and operating profit before excluded items is zero.

The capital requirement is not simply cumulative losses. It is the maximum cash deficit after considering timing, financing, working capital, minimum cash reserves and contingency. Entrepreneurs should model the date and amount of the next raise, not merely state that capital will be raised “when needed.”

6. Unit economics: CAC, LTV and retention

Unit economics tests whether growth creates or destroys value at the customer, order or transaction level.

Customer acquisition cost

A basic blended CAC is:

CAC = Sales and marketing spend attributable to acquisition ÷ Number of new customers acquired

The numerator and denominator must use the same period and attribution boundary. If sales salaries support renewals as well as acquisition, including all salaries may overstate acquisition CAC; excluding them may understate the economic cost. CAC should often be reported by channel and customer segment.

Churn and retention

Logo churn over a period is:

Logo churn rate = Customers lost during period ÷ Customers at beginning of period

Revenue churn uses recurring revenue rather than customer count. Gross revenue retention excludes expansion; net revenue retention includes expansion, contraction and churn:

NRR = (Beginning recurring revenue − Contraction − Churn + Expansion) ÷ Beginning recurring revenue

The terms must be measured for the same cohort and period. New-customer revenue is normally excluded from NRR.

Lifetime value

A simplified subscription LTV estimate is:

LTV = Average revenue per account per period × Gross margin ÷ Periodic churn rate

This formula assumes constant revenue, constant gross margin, constant churn, independent periods and a geometric retention process. It is a steady-state approximation, not a complete discounted cash-flow valuation. It also uses revenue rather than contribution after service and support costs; that choice should be disclosed.

A more general undiscounted LTV is:

LTV = ∑ from t=1 to T (Expected contributiont × Probability customer remains activet)

If time value of money is material, expected contribution can be discounted by an appropriate periodic discount rate. Cohort-level observed contribution is usually more reliable than a single formula for a young venture.

Worked example. A software company has average monthly revenue per account of $100, gross margin of 80% and monthly logo churn of 2%. The simplified LTV is $100 × 0.80 ÷ 0.02 = $4,000. This result is highly sensitive to churn: at 4% churn, the estimate becomes $2,000. The apparent precision should not be mistaken for certainty.

A commonly used heuristic is LTV:CAC. It is informative only when LTV and CAC use compatible margins, time horizons, customer segments and attribution rules. A high ratio may indicate under-investment in growth or an optimistic LTV assumption, not automatically superior performance.

7. Cohort analysis

A cohort is a group of customers sharing a start characteristic, usually acquisition month. Cohort analysis tracks retention, revenue, usage, gross margin and payback over the customer life cycle. It prevents new customers from masking deterioration among older customers.

A retention table may show each cohort as a row and months since acquisition as columns. Typical questions include:

  • Does month-six retention improve for newer cohorts?
  • Is revenue expansion offsetting logo churn?
  • Are customers acquired through a channel less profitable after support costs?
  • Is payback shorter for a particular segment?

Cohort data requires stable definitions. “Active customer” might mean paid subscription, login, transaction or usage above a threshold. Changing the definition creates artificial improvement. Small cohorts can also produce volatile percentages, so counts and confidence limits should be considered where practical.

8. SaaS and marketplace metrics

SaaS metrics

Relevant SaaS measures include:

  • MRR: recurring revenue expected in a month;
  • ARR: MRR multiplied by 12, subject to run-rate assumptions;
  • logo retention: proportion of customer accounts retained;
  • GRR: recurring revenue retained before expansion;
  • NRR: recurring revenue retained including expansion;
  • CAC payback period: time required for cumulative gross-profit contribution from a new customer to recover CAC;
  • sales efficiency: a comparison of incremental recurring revenue with sales and marketing investment.

A simple CAC payback approximation is:

CAC payback months = CAC ÷ (Monthly revenue per account × Gross margin)

It assumes constant revenue and margin and ignores expansion, churn, collections and discounting. A cohort cash-contribution schedule is preferable for complex contracts.

Marketplace metrics

Marketplace analysis must separate supply and demand. Important measures include active buyers, active sellers, match rate, repeat transaction rate, take rate, liquidity, fulfillment success, cancellation rate and contribution per transaction. A platform may have attractive GMV but poor economics if it subsidizes one side, bears fraud losses or requires expensive manual operations.

Network effects should not be assumed merely because a marketplace exists. Evidence may include improved match quality, lower acquisition cost, faster fulfillment or higher retention as density increases. Such effects should be represented as tested assumptions rather than as automatic outcomes.

9. Capitalization and dilution modeling

The capitalization table records ownership claims. It should distinguish issued shares, options reserved or granted, convertible notes, SAFEs or other instruments, liquidation preferences and voting rights. Legal treatment differs by jurisdiction and instrument; a financial model is not a substitute for legal advice.

For a simple priced equity issue, if pre-money valuation is V and new investment is I:

Post-money valuation = V + I
Investor ownership percentage = I ÷ (V + I)

This assumes no option-pool adjustment, special rights or other securities. If an option pool is created or enlarged before the financing, existing holders may bear additional dilution. Convertible instruments require modeling the conversion price, valuation cap, discount, accrued interest and relevant capitalization definition.

Illustrative example. A company raises $2 million at a $6 million pre-money valuation. Post-money valuation is $8 million, and the new investor owns 25% before considering any other adjustments. If the company first creates a new option pool, the final percentages change according to the financing documents and the pool treatment.

Founders should model at least current ownership, post-financing ownership, option-pool effects and a later financing round. Ownership percentages alone do not describe economic outcomes because liquidation preferences and seniority may determine distributions at exit.

10. Scenario, sensitivity and decision analysis

A model should distinguish scenario analysis from sensitivity analysis. Scenario analysis changes a coherent set of assumptions—for example, base, downside and upside cases. Sensitivity analysis changes one variable, or a controlled pair of variables, to examine its effect on an output.

A useful scenario table may vary:

DriverDownsideBaseUpside
Monthly new customers80120160
Monthly churn4%2.5%1.5%
Gross margin65%75%82%
Hiring delay0 months1 month2 months

Outputs should include ending cash, runway, break-even month, financing requirement, ownership dilution and key operating metrics. Scenarios must be internally consistent. An upside case with higher customers but unchanged support costs may be unrealistic if support scales with usage.

Sensitivity analysis can identify the assumptions with the greatest influence on cash or valuation. For instance, changing monthly churn from 2% to 3% may have a larger long-term effect than changing price by 2%. Management attention should follow sensitivity, not merely the most visible metric.

Monte Carlo simulation may be appropriate when assumptions are uncertain distributions rather than three discrete cases. It requires defensible distributions and correlations; false precision from arbitrary probability assumptions is worse than a transparent scenario table.

11. Building and auditing the model

Best practice is to separate input cells, calculations and outputs. Use consistent time periods, clear units, visible sign conventions and a change log. Every material assumption should have an owner, source, date and rationale. Hard-coded numbers inside formulas should be minimized.

An audit should test:

  • whether beginning cash plus net change equals ending cash;
  • whether customer roll-forwards reconcile;
  • whether revenue and cash receipts are not accidentally identical;
  • whether totals equal the sum of components;
  • whether percentages are calculated from the correct denominator;
  • whether financing flows are excluded from operating burn;
  • whether units are consistent;
  • whether downside cases produce plausible rather than impossible outputs.

Spreadsheet errors often arise from copied formulas, hidden rows, circular references and inconsistent definitions. Version control, locked formulas, peer review and a short model guide improve reliability. A model should be understandable by someone other than its creator.

12. Applied case: ClearRoute Analytics

The following is an illustrative case, not a report of an actual company.

Background

ClearRoute Analytics offers a subscription dashboard to regional logistics firms. It charges $600 per month per account. The company begins the quarter with 100 paying accounts, acquires 20 new accounts per month and experiences monthly logo churn of 2%. Gross margin is 75%. Sales and marketing spending is $24,000 per month, and the company estimates that this spending produces the 20 new accounts.

Problem

The founders want to raise capital but present a single annual revenue forecast. An investor asks whether growth is efficient, how long cash will last and what happens if churn rises.

Analysis

Blended CAC is $24,000 ÷ 20 = $1,200 per new account. Monthly gross-profit contribution per account is $600 × 75% = $450. A simplified CAC payback period is $1,200 ÷ $450 ≈ 2.67 months.

Using the beginning-customer convention:

  • Month 1 churn = 100 × 2% = 2 accounts; ending accounts = 100 + 20 − 2 = 118.
  • Month 2 churn = 118 × 2% = 2.36 accounts; ending accounts = 118 + 20 − 2.36 = 135.64.
  • Month 3 churn = 135.64 × 2% ≈ 2.71 accounts; ending accounts ≈ 152.93.

Month 3 recurring revenue on ending accounts is approximately 152.93 × $600 = $91,758, but recognized revenue should be modeled using the company’s revenue convention, such as average active accounts or daily service delivery. The example demonstrates why a simple “20 accounts × 12 months” forecast can overstate or understate revenue.

Suppose monthly fixed operating costs, excluding sales and marketing, are $65,000. Monthly contribution from month 3 ending accounts is approximately 152.93 × $450 = $68,819. If the company treated the ending base as the relevant activity level, it would be near operating break-even before sales and marketing; after the $24,000 acquisition spend, it remains loss-making. This distinction illustrates why contribution analysis must identify which costs are included.

Downside sensitivity

If churn rises to 4%, month 1 ending accounts become 100 + 20 − 4 = 116. Continued churn reduces the future base and LTV. At 4% monthly churn, simplified LTV is $600 × 75% ÷ 0.04 = $11,250; at 2%, it is $22,500. The ratio changes dramatically even though price, CAC and gross margin remain constant. The founders should therefore investigate retention before committing to accelerated acquisition.

Approach and solution

ClearRoute should present a monthly driver model with:

  • acquisition by channel;
  • customer roll-forward and cohort retention;
  • revenue recognition and cash collection separately;
  • support and hosting costs linked to accounts;
  • hiring dates and cash compensation;
  • base, downside and upside cases;
  • cash runway and financing requirement;
  • a capitalization table showing post-investment dilution.

Outcome

The revised model reveals that the business has attractive initial payback but a material retention risk. The fundraising narrative changes from “rapid account growth” to “capital will scale a repeatable acquisition engine after retention is validated.” This is more credible because the claim is tied to observable drivers and explicit uncertainty.

Learning points

  1. A low CAC payback does not compensate for weak retention.
  2. Ending customers, average customers and recognized revenue are different concepts.
  3. Gross margin must include the costs necessary to serve customers.
  4. A sensitivity table can expose a more important risk than the headline growth rate.
  5. Investor trust depends on transparent definitions and reconciled cash flows.

13. Limitations, governance and ethical issues

Financial models are vulnerable to optimism bias, survivorship bias and metric manipulation. Common problems include excluding implementation labor from cost of revenue, presenting GMV as marketplace revenue, calculating LTV with an unrealistically low churn rate, using total marketing spend for a narrow CAC denominator or selecting a favorable cohort window.

Ethical fundraising requires that material assumptions, downside cases, related-party transactions, debt obligations, customer concentration and use of proceeds be disclosed accurately. Deliberately omitting a known cash shortfall or presenting a non-standard metric without its definition can mislead investors even if the spreadsheet formulas are technically correct.

AI tools can assist with formula review, anomaly detection, scenario generation and documentation. They should not be trusted to invent assumptions, interpret legal financing terms or validate data without human review. Sensitive customer, payroll and capitalization information should be protected. Every AI-assisted output requires traceability to source data and a responsible reviewer.

Contemporary ventures increasingly combine real-time dashboards, product analytics, billing systems and financial planning software. Integration improves timeliness but can also propagate inconsistent definitions. Governance therefore requires a metric dictionary, data ownership, access controls and periodic reconciliation between operational systems and the general ledger.

Chapter Summary

Venture financial modeling translates operating assumptions into revenue, costs, cash flow, financing needs and ownership outcomes. A robust model begins with customer, transaction and headcount drivers and connects them to financial statements. Revenue must be distinguished from cash receipts, GMV from marketplace revenue, and accounting profit from cash consumption.

Unit economics uses CAC, churn, retention, gross margin, contribution margin and LTV to assess whether growth creates value. Cohort analysis improves diagnosis by showing how customer behavior changes over time. SaaS models emphasize recurring revenue, retention and payback, while marketplace models must separate buyers, sellers, GMV, take rate and transaction-level contribution.

Burn, runway and break-even are useful only when definitions and assumptions are explicit. Scenario and sensitivity analysis reveal financing risk and identify the assumptions most deserving of management attention. Capitalization modeling adds dilution, option pools and investor rights to the operating analysis. Finally, model governance, ethical disclosure, data security and human review are essential because a polished model can still be materially misleading.

Key Terms

Assumption-driven model: A model whose outputs are generated from explicit operational and financial assumptions.

ARR: Annualized recurring revenue, commonly approximated as MRR × 12.

Burn rate: The rate at which a venture consumes cash, commonly reported as gross or net burn.

CAC: Customer acquisition cost required to obtain a new customer.

Cohort: A group of customers sharing a defined starting characteristic.

Contribution margin: Revenue remaining after specified variable costs.

Churn: Loss of customers, revenue or usage during a period.

GMV: Gross merchandise value transacted through a marketplace.

Gross margin: Gross profit divided by revenue.

LTV: Expected lifetime value, usually measured as customer-level contribution.

Liquidity: The ability of a marketplace to facilitate successful exchanges or, more generally, the availability of cash.

MRR: Monthly recurring revenue.

Net burn: Cash operating outflows less cash operating inflows.

NRR: Net revenue retention, including contraction, churn and expansion of an existing cohort.

Payback period: Time required for cumulative contribution to recover acquisition cost.

Runway: Estimated period before available cash is exhausted under stated assumptions.

Take rate: Marketplace revenue as a proportion of GMV.

Unit economics: Revenue, cost and contribution analysis at the customer, order or transaction level.

Review Questions

Short Answer Questions

  1. Why should a venture model begin with operational drivers rather than an annual revenue target?
  2. Distinguish gross burn from net burn.
  3. Why is GMV not equivalent to marketplace revenue?
  4. State two assumptions underlying the simplified subscription LTV formula.
  5. What is the difference between scenario analysis and sensitivity analysis?

Long Answer Questions

  1. Explain how a monthly customer roll-forward can be connected to subscription revenue, gross margin and cash runway.
  2. Discuss the uses and limitations of CAC, LTV and CAC payback in evaluating venture growth.
  3. Compare the most important financial metrics for a SaaS venture and a marketplace venture.
  4. Explain how capitalization tables, option pools and convertible instruments affect fundraising analysis.
  5. Describe a rigorous process for building, reviewing and governing an investor-facing financial model.

Analytical / Application Questions

  1. A venture has $750,000 cash, monthly operating outflows of $140,000 and monthly receipts of $50,000. Calculate simple runway and explain one reason the estimate may be unreliable.
  2. A subscription company charges $200 per month, has 70% gross margin and 3% monthly churn. Calculate simplified LTV and explain how the result changes if churn rises to 5%.
  3. A marketplace processes 8,000 monthly transactions at an average value of $40 and has a 12% take rate. Calculate GMV and marketplace revenue, then identify two costs that should be tested before concluding that the model is profitable.

Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Question 1

A venture begins a month with 500 customers, acquires 80 customers and has a 4% churn rate applied to beginning customers. What is the ending customer count?

A. 500

B. 560

C. 580

D. 600

Correct Answer: B. 560

Question 2

A company has monthly recurring revenue of $75,000. Using the standard run-rate approximation, what is ARR?

A. $90,000

B. $750,000

C. $900,000

D. $1,200,000

Correct Answer: C. $900,000

Question 3

A venture spends $30,000 on acquisition and obtains 25 new customers. What is blended CAC?

A. $750

B. $1,000

C. $1,200

D. $1,500

Correct Answer: C. $1,200

Question 4

Which statement best distinguishes GMV from marketplace revenue?

A. GMV is always lower than revenue

B. GMV is transaction value, while revenue commonly equals GMV multiplied by take rate

C. GMV includes only subscription payments

D. Revenue is calculated without considering transactions

Correct Answer: B. GMV is transaction value, while revenue commonly equals GMV multiplied by take rate

Question 5

Monthly fixed costs are $90,000, unit price is $40 and unit variable cost is $10. What is monthly break-even volume?

A. 2,250 units

B. 3,000 units

C. 4,000 units

D. 9,000 units

Correct Answer: B. 3,000 units

Question 6

A business has $600,000 cash and average monthly net burn of $75,000. What is simple runway, assuming burn remains constant?

A. 6 months

B. 8 months

C. 10 months

D. 12 months

Correct Answer: B. 8 months

Question 7

Which metric includes expansion revenue from an existing customer cohort?

A. Gross revenue retention

B. Logo churn

C. Net revenue retention

D. Gross margin

Correct Answer: C. Net revenue retention

Question 8

A subscription venture has monthly revenue per account of $250, gross margin of 80% and monthly churn of 5%. What is simplified LTV?

A. $1,000

B. $4,000

C. $5,000

D. $10,000

Correct Answer: B. $4,000

Question 9

What is the principal purpose of cohort analysis?

A. To hide customer-level variation

B. To track behavior of groups sharing a defined starting characteristic

C. To replace cash-flow analysis

D. To calculate only total market size

Correct Answer: B. To track behavior of groups sharing a defined starting characteristic

Question 10

A company raises $3 million at a $9 million pre-money valuation, ignoring other securities. What percentage does the new investor own post-money?

A. 20%

B. 25%

C. 30%

D. 33.3%

Correct Answer: B. 25%

Venture Capital Finance & Fundraising
Chapter 5 of 15