Transport Modes & Fleet Operations

Chapter 10
Fuel, Energy, Emissions, and Sustainable Fleets

Graduate Program in Supply Chain Management
Transport Modes & Fleet Operations   •   Graduate

Fuel, Energy, Emissions, and Sustainable Fleets

Introduction

Transport fleets convert energy into mobility, but they also generate operating cost, local air pollution, greenhouse-gas emissions, noise, congestion, and resource demand. Fuel and energy management is therefore not merely a maintenance concern. It is a strategic supply-chain capability involving procurement, vehicle selection, route design, driver behavior, infrastructure, data governance, finance, and environmental accountability.

For freight and passenger operators, the central managerial problem is to provide required transport capacity and service quality with the least life-cycle energy, cost, risk, and environmental damage. This requires distinguishing energy efficiency from carbon efficiency. A vehicle may consume little energy but use a carbon-intensive energy source; conversely, a vehicle powered by renewable electricity may have low operational emissions but require substantial embodied emissions in its battery and infrastructure.

This chapter develops an integrated approach to measuring and improving fleet sustainability. It covers fuel and energy metrics, emissions accounting, eco-driving, alternative fuels, battery-electric and hydrogen vehicles, infrastructure planning, circularity, financial appraisal, and decarbonization pathways.

Learning objectives

By the end of this chapter, students should be able to:

  1. Measure fuel consumption, energy use, emissions, and carbon intensity using consistent system boundaries and units.
  2. Explain the operational and technical drivers of fleet energy performance.
  3. Evaluate eco-driving, alternative fuels, electric vehicles, hydrogen systems, and charging infrastructure.
  4. Apply total-cost-of-ownership and life-cycle reasoning to fleet investment decisions.
  5. Design a staged, data-based decarbonization program while recognizing uncertainty, rebound effects, and governance risks.

1. Energy use in transport operations

A fleet consumes energy to overcome rolling resistance, aerodynamic drag, road gradient, acceleration, drivetrain losses, accessory loads, and idling. A simplified longitudinal vehicle model expresses the tractive force required at the wheels as:

Ft = Frr + Fad + Fg + Facc

where Ft is tractive force in newtons, Frr is rolling-resistance force, Fad is aerodynamic-drag force, Fg is grade force, and Facc is acceleration force. On a level road, common approximations are:

Frr = Crr m g
Fad = 1/2 ρ Cd A v2
Fg ≈ m g i
Facc = m a

Here, Crr is the rolling-resistance coefficient, m is vehicle mass in kilograms, g is gravitational acceleration, ρ is air density in kilograms per cubic metre, Cd is the drag coefficient, A is frontal area in square metres, v is speed in metres per second, i is road grade expressed as a decimal, and a is acceleration in metres per second squared. These relationships assume steady or quasi-steady motion and do not fully represent drivetrain transients, wind, road-surface variation, or regenerative braking.

Power at the wheels is:

Pw = Ft v

If drivetrain efficiency is ηd, input power is approximately:

Pin = Pw / ηd + Paux

where Paux represents heating, cooling, lighting, refrigeration, hydraulics, and other auxiliary loads. The equation illustrates why speed, mass, tires, grade, and accessories matter. Aerodynamic drag increases approximately with the square of speed, while the power required to overcome it increases approximately with the cube of speed. This is why moderate reductions in motorway speed can produce material savings.

Operational energy metrics

Common measures include litres per 100 kilometres, kilometres per litre, megajoules per vehicle-kilometre, kilowatt-hours per vehicle-kilometre, and energy or fuel per tonne-kilometre. These metrics are not interchangeable unless payload, duty cycle, terrain, weather, and boundaries are controlled.

For a liquid fuel, energy consumed is:

Ef = Vf × LHV

where Ef is energy in megajoules, Vf is fuel volume in litres, and LHV is lower heating value in megajoules per litre. For electricity:

Egrid = Ebatt / ηch

where Ebatt is energy delivered to the battery, ηch is charging-system efficiency, and Egrid is electricity drawn from the grid. Reporting only dashboard battery energy can understate purchased energy.

A useful freight productivity measure is:

IE = E / (mpayload d)

where IE is energy intensity, E is energy used, mpayload is payload mass, and d is distance. The result may be expressed in megajoules per tonne-kilometre. The denominator should use actual transported payload, not merely vehicle capacity.

2. Measuring emissions and carbon intensity

Emissions accounting begins with a declared boundary. A well-to-wheel boundary includes energy production, processing, distribution, and vehicle operation. Tank-to-wheel or tailpipe accounting includes only energy consumed by the vehicle. Life-cycle assessment may additionally include vehicle manufacture, battery production, infrastructure, maintenance, and end-of-life treatment.

For an activity-based estimate:

ECO2e = A × EF

where ECO2e is emissions in kilograms of carbon-dioxide equivalent, A is activity data such as litres of fuel, kilograms of hydrogen, or kilowatt-hours of electricity, and EF is the corresponding emissions factor. If several gases are considered:

CO2e = ∑(mi × GWPi)

where mi is the mass of gas i and GWPi is its global-warming-potential factor under the selected assessment standard and time horizon.

Carbon intensity of freight is:

CI = ECO2e / (mpayload d)

For passenger operations, passenger-kilometres may replace tonne-kilometres. The result depends strongly on occupancy and load factor. A lightly loaded electric bus can have higher emissions per passenger-kilometre than a full diesel bus, even if its emissions per vehicle-kilometre are lower.

Worked example: diesel freight emissions

An articulated vehicle uses 32 L of diesel over a 240 km route and carries 18 tonnes of payload. Assume an illustrative well-to-wheel factor of 3.20 kg CO₂e/L. Fuel consumption is:

32 ÷ 240 × 100 = 13.33 L/100 km

Emissions are:

32 × 3.20 = 102.4 kg CO₂e

Freight work is:

18 × 240 = 4,320 tonne-km

Therefore:

102.4 ÷ 4,320 × 1,000 = 23.70 g CO₂e/tonne-km

The calculation assumes the stated factor includes the chosen upstream boundary and that payload is constant over the measured distance. Empty return travel must be included when evaluating the round-trip operation.

Data quality and measurement governance

A sustainability dashboard should identify source, time period, unit, boundary, uncertainty, and estimation method. Fuel-card records may omit unauthorized purchases; telematics may contain GPS gaps; odometer data may be affected by tire-size changes; and utility bills may not isolate vehicle charging from buildings. Metered electricity, calibrated fuel-flow measurement, maintenance records, and reconciled finance data provide stronger evidence than isolated driver reports.

Fleet managers should avoid false precision. If fuel quantity, distance, and emissions factor each contain uncertainty, the reported result should use appropriate rounding and sensitivity analysis. Comparisons are valid only when routes, loads, weather, vehicle age, maintenance condition, and operating rules are sufficiently comparable.

3. Operational levers: eco-driving and fleet control

Eco-driving includes smooth acceleration, anticipation, appropriate speed, minimized idling, correct tire pressure, reduced unnecessary mass, and effective use of cruise control. It is not simply “driving slowly.” Excessively low speeds can increase travel time, congestion exposure, and labor cost. The objective is efficient completion of the transport task.

Important interventions include:

  • route and schedule design that reduces congestion, detours, and empty running;
  • load consolidation and improved backhaul planning;
  • tire-pressure monitoring and low-rolling-resistance tires;
  • aerodynamic fairings, trailer skirts, and appropriate vehicle height;
  • preventive maintenance of engines, transmissions, brakes, and refrigeration systems;
  • anti-idling policies supported by practical alternatives;
  • driver feedback based on normalized performance rather than punitive rankings;
  • right-sizing vehicles to duty cycle and payload;
  • reducing refrigeration and auxiliary energy through insulation and controls.

Telematics can estimate harsh braking, acceleration, speed distribution, idling, route adherence, fuel use, and charging behavior. However, metrics should be interpreted in context. A driver operating in dense urban traffic should not be compared directly with a driver on a flat motorway. Incentive systems should not encourage unsafe behavior, fatigue, under-maintenance, or falsification of data.

A robust measurement design uses baseline and post-intervention periods, control routes where possible, and normalization for payload, temperature, terrain, and traffic. A simple percentage improvement is:

Saving% = (Baseline − Post) / Baseline × 100

The result is meaningful only if the numerator and denominator measure the same performance unit, such as litres per 100 kilometres under comparable duty conditions.

4. Alternative fuels and powertrains

Biofuels and renewable fuels

Biodiesel, renewable diesel, biomethane, sustainable aviation fuel, and other fuels can reduce life-cycle emissions relative to fossil fuels, but the result depends on feedstock, land-use change, processing energy, transport, leakage, and certification. “Renewable” does not automatically mean low carbon. Waste-based fuels may have favorable profiles, whereas crops associated with indirect land-use change may not.

Compatibility is a technical and governance issue. Fuel quality, cold-flow properties, storage stability, seals, warranties, blending limits, and local standards must be checked. Biomethane vehicles can reduce some pollutants, but methane leakage during production, compression, distribution, or vehicle operation may materially reduce climate benefits.

Battery-electric vehicles

Battery-electric vehicles convert electricity to traction through an inverter and electric motor. Their advantages include high drivetrain efficiency, zero tailpipe emissions, regenerative braking, low noise, and potentially lower maintenance. Constraints include purchase price, battery mass, charging time, range under cold or heavy-load conditions, grid capacity, and battery degradation.

Energy use is affected by temperature, payload, speed, auxiliary heating or cooling, charging losses, and regenerative-braking opportunities. Electric vehicles are particularly attractive where routes are predictable, daily mileage is compatible with available energy, and vehicles return to a depot.

Hydrogen

Hydrogen fuel-cell vehicles generate electricity electrochemically, producing water at the vehicle. Hydrogen may be produced from natural gas, electrolysis, biomass, or other pathways. The climate result depends on production method, electricity source, compression, transport, and leakage. Fuel-cell vehicles may be useful where long range, rapid refueling, or high utilization is important, but hydrogen infrastructure remains expensive and geographically limited in many markets. For many applications, direct use of renewable electricity in a battery is more energy-efficient than producing, compressing, distributing, and converting hydrogen.

Comparative decision framework

CriterionDieselRenewable liquid fuelBattery-electricHydrogen fuel cell
Refueling/charging timeShortShortLonger, variableShort to moderate
Tailpipe emissionsHighUsually lower pollutants, depends on fuelNone at point of useWater vapor at vehicle
Infrastructure maturityHighOften uses existing networkDepot and public charging requiredLimited in many regions
Energy efficiencyModerateSimilar engine pathwayHigh drivetrain efficiencyLower chain efficiency than direct electricity
Main operational constraintFuel cost and emissionsSupply and sustainabilityRange, charging, battery massHydrogen supply and cost

No technology is universally superior. The correct choice depends on duty cycle, energy prices, carbon intensity, payload, infrastructure, residual value, reliability requirements, and regulatory trajectory.

5. Charging and energy infrastructure

Depot electrification is a systems problem rather than a simple charger-purchase decision. Required analysis includes vehicle schedules, state of charge, battery capacity, charger power, dwell time, transformer capacity, demand charges, site layout, connection lead time, resilience, and future fleet growth.

A first-order energy requirement for a vehicle is:

Eday = ekm dday + Eaux

where ekm is energy consumption per kilometre, dday is daily distance, and Eaux is additional energy for heating, cooling, refrigeration, and other loads. Required grid energy is then approximately Eday ÷ ηch, adjusted for reserve state of charge and operational contingencies.

If a vehicle must receive energy Echarge during a dwell time tdwell, minimum average charger power is:

Pavg = Echarge / tdwell

The installed charger rating may need to exceed this average because charging power can taper at high state of charge and because vehicles may not arrive simultaneously. Managed charging can stagger sessions, respond to electricity prices, and limit site peak demand. Vehicle-to-grid operation may create revenue or resilience, but it introduces battery cycling, warranty, aggregation, and market-participation issues.

Hydrogen depots require storage, compression, dispensing controls, safety zones, leak detection, and supply reliability. Both electric and hydrogen infrastructure should be designed with redundancy and emergency procedures rather than evaluated solely on nominal capacity.

6. Financial and life-cycle evaluation

Purchase price alone is a poor basis for comparing powertrains. Total cost of ownership includes acquisition, financing, energy, maintenance, tires, infrastructure, taxes, downtime, insurance, training, residual value, and disposal or recycling.

The net present value of a project is:

NPV = −C0 + ∑[t=1 to n] (Bt − Ct)/(1+r)t + RVn/(1+r)n

where C0 is initial investment, Bt and Ct are benefits and operating costs in year t, r is the discount rate, n is project life, and RVn is residual value at the end. Cash flows should be stated consistently in nominal or real terms. Taxes, subsidies, inflation, battery replacement, and uncertain energy prices require explicit assumptions.

A useful break-even calculation compares an incremental investment with annual savings. If the additional cost is 90,000 monetary units and expected annual net saving is 22,500, the simple payback is:

90,000 ÷ 22,500 = 4 years

Simple payback ignores discounting, residual value, degradation, and post-payback benefits; it should not replace NPV. Sensitivity analysis should vary energy prices, annual mileage, load factor, carbon prices, maintenance cost, vehicle life, and infrastructure utilization.

Carbon abatement cost

A project’s cost per tonne of avoided emissions can be estimated as:

CAC = (NPVlow-carbon − NPVbaseline) / (Emissionsbaseline − Emissionslow-carbon)

where numerator and denominator use the same time horizon and discounting convention. A negative value indicates cost savings alongside emissions reduction. The metric is informative but incomplete: it may omit resilience, local air quality, noise, energy security, and strategic learning.

7. Circularity and life-cycle sustainability

A sustainable fleet strategy addresses the entire asset life cycle: material extraction, manufacturing, operation, maintenance, refurbishment, second-life use, recycling, and disposal. Circular practices include remanufactured engines and components, retreaded tires where safe and appropriate, modular battery repair, parts harvesting, predictive maintenance, renewable electricity procurement, and supplier take-back agreements.

Battery circularity requires traceability of chemistry, state of health, ownership, transport, hazardous-material handling, and recycling route. A battery removed from vehicle service may still have value in stationary storage, but second-life deployment is not automatically beneficial: additional transport, testing, housing, controls, and eventual recycling must be included in the assessment.

Life-cycle assessment should avoid shifting burdens. Replacing tailpipe emissions with increased upstream emissions, critical-mineral risk, water stress, or unsafe labor conditions does not constitute complete sustainability. Procurement criteria should therefore cover verified emissions data, labor standards, material traceability, repairability, cybersecurity, and end-of-life responsibility.

8. Decarbonization pathways and governance

A credible pathway begins with a baseline inventory and operational diagnosis. It then prioritizes measures according to the hierarchy of avoid, shift, improve, and substitute:

  1. Avoid unnecessary movement through network and inventory design.
  2. Shift to more efficient modes, consolidated loads, rail, waterways, or shared transport where service requirements permit.
  3. Improve existing vehicles through maintenance, routing, eco-driving, aerodynamics, and utilization.
  4. Substitute fossil technologies with renewable electricity, sustainable fuels, or hydrogen where technically and economically appropriate.

Targets should specify scope, baseline year, activity growth, boundary, metric, and verification method. Absolute emissions can rise even while intensity improves if transport demand grows. Therefore, organizations should monitor both total emissions and intensity.

Governance includes responsibility assignment, supplier engagement, auditability, data access, and controls against greenwashing. Environmental claims should identify whether they concern tailpipe, operational, well-to-wheel, or life-cycle emissions. Carbon offsets should not substitute for direct operational reduction and should be evaluated for additionality, permanence, leakage, and double counting.

Artificial intelligence can support route optimization, predictive maintenance, demand forecasting, charging schedules, and anomaly detection. Yet AI does not eliminate the need for quality data or managerial accountability. Models may reproduce historical inequities, optimize cost at the expense of driver welfare, or recommend infeasible routes. Human review, cybersecurity, explainability, access controls, and fallback procedures are essential.

Illustrative case: Northstar Distribution Fleet

Background

Northstar Distribution operates 60 diesel rigid trucks from one regional depot. Each truck travels approximately 70,000 km annually and averages 28 L/100 km. The company is considering eco-driving, route redesign, and replacement of 12 urban trucks with battery-electric vehicles.

Problem

Fuel cost and emissions are rising, while customers are requesting verified transport-carbon data. Management must determine whether operational measures should precede electrification and whether the depot can support charging.

Analysis

Annual diesel use is:

60 × 70,000 × 28/100 = 1,176,000 L

Using an illustrative factor of 3.20 kg CO₂e/L, annual emissions are:

1,176,000 × 3.20 = 3,763,200 kg CO₂e

A telematics trial identifies 8% avoidable fuel use through idling, speeding, poor tire pressure, and inefficient routing. If achieved without reducing service quality, annual fuel reduction is:

1,176,000 × 0.08 = 94,080 L

and emissions reduction is 301,056 kg CO₂e. The company then models 12 electric trucks, each traveling 50,000 km annually at 1.25 kWh/km from the grid. Annual electricity delivered to batteries is:

12 × 50,000 × 1.25 = 750,000 kWh

Assuming 90% charging efficiency, grid electricity is approximately 833,333 kWh. If the grid factor is 0.35 kg CO₂e/kWh, operational electricity emissions are about 291,667 kg CO₂e. The diesel baseline for those vehicles, assuming 28 L/100 km, is 168,000 L and 537,600 kg CO₂e. The illustrative reduction is therefore approximately 245,933 kg CO₂e annually, before manufacturing and infrastructure effects.

Approach and solution

Northstar adopts a sequence rather than a single technology decision. It first implements driver coaching, tire-pressure monitoring, route consolidation, and anti-idling controls. It measures results for six months using comparable routes and payload data. It then electrifies urban routes with predictable dwell time, installs managed overnight charging, and retains diesel vehicles for high-mileage rural work until suitable replacements are available. The depot study includes transformer capacity, charger redundancy, demand charges, emergency procedures, and future fleet expansion.

Outcome and learning points

The case demonstrates that low-cost operational efficiency can reduce emissions immediately and improve the business case for new technology. It also shows why vehicle-level comparisons are insufficient: the relevant unit is the completed transport service, including payload, distance, reliability, infrastructure, and life-cycle impacts. The numerical results are illustrative, not a prediction; actual outcomes require measured duty-cycle data and verified emissions factors.

Challenges and limitations

Sustainable fleet decisions face several persistent difficulties. Energy prices and carbon factors vary by location and time. Vehicle performance measured in laboratory cycles may not represent real operations. New technologies can have limited resale markets and uncertain maintenance capability. Electrification may shift emissions upstream rather than eliminate them. Alternative fuels may compete with food production or have leakage risks. Operational improvements can be eroded by rebound effects, such as using savings to increase vehicle mileage.

There are also social risks. Driver monitoring can become intrusive surveillance; charging or fueling changes can affect work schedules; and technology transitions may create unequal training and employment impacts. A just transition requires consultation, reskilling, safe facilities, and transparent performance policies.

Best-practice implementation sequence

  1. Define the service, boundary, baseline, and performance unit.
  2. Reconcile fuel, electricity, mileage, payload, maintenance, and financial data.
  3. Segment vehicles by duty cycle, not merely by vehicle class.
  4. Implement low-cost operational measures and verify savings.
  5. Model powertrain and infrastructure alternatives using TCO, NPV, and life-cycle emissions.
  6. Pilot under representative conditions, including winter, peak load, and disruption scenarios.
  7. Scale with procurement, training, cybersecurity, safety, and end-of-life provisions.
  8. Report absolute emissions, intensity, assumptions, uncertainty, and progress against targets.

Chapter Summary

Fleet sustainability requires integrated analysis of energy demand, vehicle technology, operating practices, infrastructure, finance, and life-cycle impacts. Energy use is shaped by mass, speed, aerodynamics, rolling resistance, grade, acceleration, drivetrain efficiency, and auxiliary loads. Fuel and electricity consumption must be converted into comparable energy and emissions measures using clearly declared boundaries and verified factors.

Eco-driving, maintenance, load planning, route optimization, and anti-idling programs often provide rapid and inexpensive improvements. Battery-electric, hydrogen, renewable-fuel, and conventional vehicles each have distinct technical, infrastructure, financial, and environmental conditions. Total-cost-of-ownership and discounted cash-flow analysis are more reliable than purchase price or simple payback alone. Circularity extends responsibility beyond operation to manufacturing, repair, reuse, recycling, and labor conditions.

A credible decarbonization pathway combines avoid, shift, improve, and substitute measures; monitors both absolute and intensity metrics; and uses transparent governance. Technology and AI can improve decisions, but only when supported by sound data, human oversight, safety, privacy, and accountability.

Key Terms

Energy intensity: Energy consumed per unit of transport work, such as megajoules per tonne-kilometre.

Carbon intensity: Greenhouse-gas emissions per unit of transport work.

CO₂e: Carbon-dioxide equivalent, a common unit that expresses the climate effect of different greenhouse gases.

Emissions factor: Emissions associated with one unit of activity, such as a litre of fuel or kilowatt-hour.

Tank-to-wheel: Boundary covering energy use and emissions at the vehicle.

Well-to-wheel: Boundary covering energy production, distribution, and vehicle operation.

Life-cycle assessment: Evaluation of environmental impacts across an asset or product’s life.

Eco-driving: Operating behavior intended to reduce energy use while maintaining safety and service.

Rolling resistance: Resistance caused principally by tire and road deformation.

Aerodynamic drag: Resistance caused by air flow around a moving vehicle.

Regenerative braking: Recovery of kinetic energy as electrical energy during deceleration.

Battery-electric vehicle: Vehicle propelled by electricity stored in a rechargeable battery.

Fuel-cell vehicle: Vehicle using an electrochemical fuel cell to produce electricity, commonly from hydrogen.

Managed charging: Coordinated charging designed to meet vehicle needs while controlling cost or grid impact.

Total cost of ownership: All relevant acquisition, operating, infrastructure, financing, and end-of-life costs.

Net present value: Present value of future project cash flows less initial investment.

Carbon abatement cost: Cost per unit of emissions avoided relative to a baseline.

Circularity: Designing and managing resources to retain value through repair, reuse, remanufacture, and recycling.

Rebound effect: Reduction in expected environmental benefit because lower cost or higher efficiency increases activity.

Greenwashing: Misleading environmental communication that exaggerates or obscures actual performance.

Review Questions

Short Answer Questions

  1. Distinguish tank-to-wheel, well-to-wheel, and life-cycle emissions boundaries.
  2. Why does vehicle speed influence aerodynamic energy demand disproportionately?
  3. Identify four operational measures that can reduce fleet energy use.
  4. What information is required to calculate freight carbon intensity?
  5. Why is simple payback insufficient for major fleet investment decisions?

Long Answer Questions

  1. Explain how mass, speed, grade, acceleration, tires, and auxiliary loads affect vehicle energy consumption.
  2. Compare diesel, renewable liquid fuels, battery-electric vehicles, and hydrogen fuel-cell vehicles for different duty cycles.
  3. Develop a measurement and governance system for a fleet emissions dashboard.
  4. Discuss how charging infrastructure should be designed for a depot transitioning to electric vehicles.
  5. Evaluate circularity challenges associated with batteries, tires, and major vehicle components.

Analytical / Application Questions

  1. A fleet travels 2,400,000 km annually at 24 L/100 km. If an eco-driving program reduces fuel use by 6%, calculate litres saved and emissions avoided using an emissions factor of 3.20 kg CO₂e/L.
  2. Compare an electric truck consuming 1.4 kWh/km with a diesel truck consuming 25 L/100 km over 60,000 km. Use 0.40 kg CO₂e/kWh for electricity and 3.20 kg CO₂e/L for diesel. State the operational emissions difference and the boundary assumptions.
  3. Design a staged decarbonization plan for a mixed urban and long-haul fleet. Justify which vehicles should be electrified first and identify at least five risks requiring sensitivity analysis.

Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Question 1

Which expression correctly calculates activity-based emissions?

A. Emissions = activity data × emissions factor

B. Emissions = activity data ÷ emissions factor

C. Emissions = emissions factor − activity data

D. Emissions = activity data + emissions factor

Correct Answer: A. Emissions = activity data × emissions factor

Question 2

A truck uses 40 L over 200 km. What is its fuel consumption?

A. 5 L/100 km

B. 20 L/100 km

C. 40 L/100 km

D. 80 L/100 km

Correct Answer: B. 20 L/100 km

Question 3

Which factor generally increases aerodynamic drag most directly?

A. Lower payload only

B. Higher speed

C. Lower air density only

D. Reduced auxiliary load

Correct Answer: B. Higher speed

Question 4

Which metric best represents freight transport productivity?

A. Litres per vehicle only

B. Fuel cost per driver

C. Energy per tonne-kilometre

D. Vehicle purchase price per trip

Correct Answer: C. Energy per tonne-kilometre

Question 5

What is a principal advantage of regenerative braking?

A. It eliminates rolling resistance

B. It recovers some kinetic energy during deceleration

C. It increases tailpipe emissions

D. It removes the need for charging infrastructure

Correct Answer: B. It recovers some kinetic energy during deceleration

Question 6

Which item is normally included in total cost of ownership?

A. Only the vehicle purchase price

B. Only annual fuel cost

C. Acquisition, operation, maintenance, infrastructure, and residual value

D. Only driver wages

Correct Answer: C. Acquisition, operation, maintenance, infrastructure, and residual value

Question 7

Managed charging is primarily used to:

A. Increase unnecessary peak electricity demand

B. Coordinate charging with vehicle needs, tariffs, and grid limits

C. Prevent all battery charging

D. Convert hydrogen into diesel

Correct Answer: B. Coordinate charging with vehicle needs, tariffs, and grid limits

Question 8

A fleet consumes 100,000 L of fuel with an emissions factor of 3.2 kg CO₂e/L. What are emissions?

A. 3,200 kg CO₂e

B. 32,000 kg CO₂e

C. 320,000 kg CO₂e

D. 3,200,000 kg CO₂e

Correct Answer: C. 320,000 kg CO₂e

Question 9

Which statement about renewable fuels is most accurate?

A. All renewable fuels have identical life-cycle emissions

B. Renewable status alone proves zero environmental impact

C. Feedstock, land use, processing, and leakage affect life-cycle performance

D. Renewable fuels never require compatibility checks

Correct Answer: C. Feedstock, land use, processing, and leakage affect life-cycle performance

Question 10

Why should absolute emissions and emissions intensity both be monitored?

A. Intensity always increases when activity increases

B. Absolute emissions can rise even when intensity improves

C. Absolute emissions do not depend on activity

D. Intensity measures financial profit directly

Correct Answer: B. Absolute emissions can rise even when intensity improves

Transport Modes & Fleet Operations
Chapter 10 of 14