Power Electronics

Chapter 10
Electrical Drives and Transportation Electrification

Post Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering
Power Electronics   •   Post Graduate

Electrical Drives and Transportation Electrification

Introduction

Transportation electrification integrates electric machines, power-electronic converters, energy storage, control systems and transport infrastructure. Applications range from battery-electric road vehicles to metro trains, high-speed railways, ships and aircraft auxiliaries. Power electronics is central because electrochemical sources and electrical grids do not naturally supply the variable voltage, frequency and current required by traction machines.

An electric drive performs four main functions: torque production, speed regulation, energy conversion and regenerative braking. Its design must simultaneously satisfy electromagnetic, thermal, mechanical, safety, reliability and economic constraints. Unlike many industrial drives, transportation drives experience rapidly changing loads, restricted cooling, severe vibration, wide speed ranges and stringent mass and volume limits.

Learning Objectives

After studying this chapter, readers should be able to:

  1. formulate mechanical and electrical models of traction drives;
  2. apply a consistent d–q transformation to PMSM and induction-machine models;
  3. explain field-oriented control, regenerative braking and field weakening;
  4. compare traction converter topologies and semiconductor technologies;
  5. calculate road-load force, wheel torque, traction power and charging demand;
  6. analyse railway traction, adhesion, supply and regenerative-energy constraints;
  7. evaluate battery, charging, thermal and infrastructure design choices; and
  8. identify safety, regulatory and lifecycle considerations.

1. Structure of an Electrified Powertrain

A battery-electric powertrain usually contains a battery pack, contactors and protection, a DC link, traction inverter, electric machine, transmission and vehicle supervisory controller. An isolated or non-isolated DC–DC converter may interface a fuel cell, low-voltage network or second energy-storage device.

Architecture of an electric traction powertrain Battery orfuel-cell source DC link andprotection Tractioninverter Electricmachine Gear andwheels Drive controllerand estimators Regenerative energy flow Measurements: current, voltage, rotor position, speed and temperature
Architecture of an electric traction powertrain
Figure: Architecture of an electric traction powertrain

Figure: Bidirectional energy conversion in an electric traction powertrain.

The supervisory controller translates accelerator, brake and stability-system requests into torque commands. Lower-level controllers regulate machine currents in microseconds to milliseconds. Mechanical speed and energy-management loops operate more slowly.

2. Mechanical Dynamics and Traction Requirements

For a rigid drivetrain represented at the motor shaft,

Jeq\frac{dωm}{dt}=Te-TL-Bωm

where Jeq is equivalent inertia in kg·m², ωm is motor angular speed in rad/s, Te is electromagnetic torque in N·m, TL is reflected load torque and B is viscous-friction coefficient in N·m·s/rad. Backlash and shaft elasticity require multi-mass models when torsional resonances are important.

For a road vehicle travelling at speed v, the required longitudinal wheel force is

Ftr=meqa+mgCrr\cos θ+mg\sin θ+\frac{1}{2}ρa Cd Af v2

Here meq is translational mass including rotational-inertia equivalence, a is acceleration, g is gravitational acceleration, Crr is rolling-resistance coefficient, θ is road angle, ρa is air density, Cd is drag coefficient and Af is frontal area. The formula assumes negligible wind; with wind, aerodynamic speed must be replaced by relative air speed.

Wheel torque and mechanical power are

Tw=Ftrrw, \qquad Pw=Ftrv

where rw is effective rolling radius. For motoring through a gearbox of ratio G=ωm/ωw and efficiency ηtr,

Te=\frac{Tw}{Gηtr}, \qquad Pdc\approx\frac{Pw}{ηtrηmηinv}

where ηm and ηinv are machine and inverter efficiencies. Efficiency varies with operating point; constant values are suitable only for preliminary calculations.

Worked Example 1: Road-load calculation

A 1793 kg vehicle travels at 100 km/h on a 3% upgrade while accelerating at 0.4 m/s². Let Crr=0.010, Cd=0.28, Af=2.2\ m2, ρa=1.225\ kg/m3, rw=0.31\ m and g=9.81\ m/s2. A 3% grade means \tan θ=0.03.

At v=27.78\ m/s,

  • acceleration force: Fa=1793(0.4)=717.2\ N;
  • rolling resistance: Frr=1793(9.81)(0.010)\cos θ\approx175.9\ N;
  • grade force: Fg=1793(9.81)\sin(\tan-10.03)\approx527.4\ N;
  • aerodynamic drag: Fd=0.5(1.225)(0.28)(2.2)(27.78)2\approx291.2\ N.

Thus,

Ftr\approx1711.7\ N,\quad Tw\approx530.6\ N·m,\quad Pw\approx47.55\ kW

If the combined drivetrain efficiency is 92%, the corresponding DC-side demand is approximately 47.55/0.92=51.7\ kW. This excludes cabin auxiliaries and battery internal losses.

Traction envelope

At low speed, inverter current and machine thermal limits impose approximately constant maximum torque. At higher speed, voltage limits produce a nearly constant-power region, so torque decreases approximately as T=P/ω. At very high speed, current, voltage, mechanical stress and magnetic limits reduce available power further. Tire–road adhesion imposes

|Ftr|\le μNd

where μ is adhesion coefficient and Nd is normal load on driven wheels. Dynamic axle-load transfer must be included for aggressive acceleration or braking.

3. Reference-Frame Modelling

3.1 Transformation convention

This chapter uses the amplitude-invariant Clarke and Park transformations. For a balanced three-phase quantity,

\begin{bmatrix}x_α\\x_β\end{bmatrix}=\frac{2}{3}
\begin{bmatrix}1&-1/2&-1/2\\0&\sqrt{3}/2&-\sqrt{3}/2\end{bmatrix}
\begin{bmatrix}xa\\xb\\xc\end{bmatrix}

and

\begin{bmatrix}xd\\xq\end{bmatrix}=
\begin{bmatrix}\cos θe&\sin θe\\-\sin θe&\cos θe\end{bmatrix}
\begin{bmatrix}x_α\\x_β\end{bmatrix}

where θe is the electrical angle of the rotating reference frame. With this convention and zero-sequence-free balanced variables,

p=\frac{3}{2}(vd id+vq iq)

The factor 3/2 must not be combined indiscriminately with power-invariant transformations, whose scaling and power expressions differ.

3.2 Permanent-magnet synchronous machine

In the rotor-oriented d–q frame, assuming sinusoidal windings, negligible saturation and no damper circuits,

vd=Rs id+Ld\frac{did}{dt}-ωeLqiq
vq=Rs iq+Lq\frac{diq}{dt}+ωe(Ldid+ψf)

where Rs is stator phase resistance, Ld and Lq are d- and q-axis inductances, ψf is peak permanent-magnet flux linkage and ωe=ppωm, with pp pole pairs.

Under the stated amplitude-invariant convention, electromagnetic torque is

Te=\frac{3}{2}pp[ψfiq+(Ld-Lq)idiq]

The first term is magnet torque; the second is reluctance torque. For a surface PMSM, Ld\approx Lq, so torque is mainly proportional to iq. An interior PMSM has saliency and can apply maximum-torque-per-ampere control. Above base speed, negative id weakens the net air-gap flux so that the voltage constraint is respected. Current and voltage constraints are approximately

id2+iq2\le Imax2,\qquad vd2+vq2\le Vmax2

For sinusoidal PWM, achievable fundamental voltage depends on DC-link voltage and modulation strategy; space-vector modulation provides greater linear voltage utilization than sinusoidal PWM.

3.3 Induction-machine model

In a synchronously rotating frame, the stator equations are

vds=Rsids+\frac{dψds}{dt}-ωeψqs,\qquad
vqs=Rsiqs+\frac{dψqs}{dt}+ωeψds

For a squirrel-cage rotor, rotor terminal voltages are zero:

0=Rridr+\frac{dψdr}{dt}-(ωe-ωre)ψqr
0=Rriqr+\frac{dψqr}{dt}+(ωe-ωre)ψdr

Here ωre=ppωm is rotor electrical speed. Flux linkages are

ψds=Lsids+Lmidr,\quad ψqs=Lsiqs+Lmiqr
ψdr=Lmids+Lridr,\quad ψqr=Lmiqs+Lriqr

where Lm is magnetizing inductance and Ls,Lr include leakage and magnetizing components. Electromagnetic torque is

Te=\frac{3}{2}pp(ψdsiqs-ψqsids)

In rotor-flux-oriented control, the d-axis is aligned with rotor flux, giving ψqr=0. The torque then becomes

Te=\frac{3}{2}pp\frac{Lm}{Lr}ψdriqs

Thus ids primarily establishes rotor flux and iqs controls torque. Rotor resistance varies strongly with temperature, causing flux-angle errors if an uncompensated model is used. Adaptive observers, model-reference estimators and high-frequency injection can improve low-speed estimation.

For sinusoidal steady state, slip is

s=\frac{ωs-ωre}{ωs}

A four-pole, 50 Hz motor has synchronous mechanical speed 1500 r/min. At 1440 r/min, s=0.04 and rotor-current frequency is sfs=2\ Hz. If shaft output is 45 kW, shaft torque is approximately 45,000/(2π·1440/60)=298.4\ N·m.

4. Drive-Control Strategies

Field-oriented control normally contains coordinate transformations, current regulators, decoupling terms, a PWM modulator and a rotor-position or speed estimator. PI current controllers are effective when sampling delay, cross-coupling and voltage saturation are addressed. Anti-windup is essential during voltage limiting.

Direct torque control selects voltage vectors from estimated torque and flux errors. It offers fast dynamics but conventional hysteresis implementations have variable switching frequency. Finite-control-set model-predictive control directly evaluates candidate switching states against a cost function. Its advantages include constraint handling; disadvantages include computational burden, model sensitivity and tuning of multi-objective weights.

Sensorless control reduces cost and failure points but is difficult near zero speed because back-emf information vanishes. Safety-critical traction systems therefore combine analytical redundancy, plausibility checking and degraded operating modes.

Regenerative braking reverses electromagnetic power flow. Available regenerative force is limited by tire adhesion, motor and inverter ratings, battery charge-power acceptance, state of charge, temperature and DC-bus voltage. Friction brakes must blend smoothly with electrical braking and remain capable of stopping the vehicle independently.

5. Traction Converter Topologies

Two-level voltage-source inverter

A three-phase, two-level VSI uses six actively controlled switches with antiparallel current paths. It is mature, inexpensive and widely used. Limitations include high device voltage stress, common-mode voltage and switching ripple.

Multilevel converters

Three-level neutral-point-clamped and T-type inverters reduce device voltage stress and output-voltage steps. They can improve efficiency and waveform quality at medium and high voltage, but require neutral-point balancing and more components. Modular multilevel and cascaded H-bridge structures are especially relevant to high-voltage rail, shipboard systems and modular battery integration, although capacitor-energy balancing increases control complexity.

Dual-inverter and open-end-winding drives

Feeding an open-end-winding machine from two inverters increases voltage-vector flexibility and may permit operation from split energy sources. Common-mode currents, insulation stress and fault coordination must be carefully controlled.

Devices and modulation

Silicon IGBTs remain important in high-power railway converters. Silicon-carbide MOSFETs enable higher switching frequency, lower switching loss and higher junction temperature, potentially reducing cooling and passive-component mass. Their faster voltage transitions increase electromagnetic-interference and insulation challenges. Gallium-nitride devices are attractive at lower powers and voltages.

Converter design requires simultaneous evaluation of conduction loss, switching loss, thermal impedance, short-circuit withstand, gate-drive isolation, busbar inductance and capacitor ripple current. Double-pulse testing is commonly used to characterize switching energy under representative conditions.

6. Energy Storage and DC-Link Management

For a battery with terminal current defined positive during discharge,

Pb=VbIb

where Pb>0 denotes battery power delivered. A simple state-of-charge model is

\frac{dz}{dt}=\begin{cases}
-Ib/(ηI,disQn),&Ib\ge0\\
-ηI,chIb/Qn,&Ib<0
\end{cases}

Here z is fractional state of charge, Qn is nominal capacity in coulombs, and ηI,dis and ηI,ch are discharge and charge coulombic efficiencies. These symbols are distinct from drivetrain efficiency ηtr.

A first-order equivalent-circuit model adds open-circuit voltage, ohmic resistance and one or more polarization branches. Electrochemical models provide greater physical fidelity but have higher computational cost. The battery-management system estimates state of charge, state of health and allowable charge/discharge power while monitoring isolation, cell voltage and temperature.

The DC-link capacitor buffers switching-frequency and transient power imbalance:

CdcVdc\frac{dVdc}{dt}=IsrcVdc/Vdc-Iinv

More transparently, neglecting converter loss,

\frac{d}{dt}\left(\frac{1}{2}CdcVdc2\right)=Psrc-Pinv

This energy equation remains valid for large voltage deviations. Capacitor selection must also satisfy ripple-current life and fault-energy constraints.

7. Charging Systems and Quantitative Design

Charging may be conductive or inductive, on-board or off-board, unidirectional or bidirectional. AC charging uses an on-board rectifier, commonly with power-factor correction and galvanic isolation where required. High-power DC charging places the major conversion equipment outside the vehicle. Bidirectional charging can support vehicle-to-grid or vehicle-to-building operation, but increases communication, metering, cybersecurity and battery-degradation requirements.

Worked Example 2: Charger rating

A 78 kWh battery is to be charged from 15% to 80% in 25 minutes. Let charger efficiency be ηc=0.96, battery charge-energy efficiency ηb,ch=0.94, and average auxiliary demand 0.8 kW.

The stored-energy increase is

ΔEb=78(0.80-0.15)=50.7\ kWh

The required average grid power is

Pg=\frac{ΔEb}{tηcηb,ch}+Paux

With t=25/60=0.4167\ h,

Pg=\frac{50.7}{0.4167(0.96)(0.94)}+0.8\approx135.7\ kW

A 150 kW charger provides engineering margin, but actual charging time may be longer because cell-voltage and thermal limits cause power tapering near high state of charge. At 400 V three-phase input and power factor 0.99, 135.7 kW requires approximately

IL=\frac{135700}{\sqrt{3}(400)(0.99)}\approx198\ A

Cable, switchgear and transformer ratings must account for code requirements, ambient temperature, duty cycle, harmonics and future expansion rather than this current alone.

8. Railway Traction

Railway electrification differs from road transport in duty cycle, supply architecture, adhesion and network interaction. Common systems include 750 V or 1.5 kV DC third rail or overhead supply, 3 kV DC overhead supply and 15 kV 16.7 Hz or 25 kV 50/60 Hz AC overhead supply.

A train’s resistance is often approximated by the Davis equation

R(v)=A+Bv+Cv2

where A represents approximately speed-independent mechanical resistance, Bv captures speed-dependent mechanical effects and Cv2 represents aerodynamic resistance. Coefficients depend on train configuration and the units selected; they must therefore be supplied with the model rather than transferred between datasets.

Required tractive effort is

FT=meqa+R(v)+mg\sin θ

At low speed, adhesion limits tractive effort. At intermediate speed, installed power gives an approximate constant-power envelope. At high speed, converter voltage and machine flux-weakening limits dominate.

Modern AC-fed trains commonly use a transformer, four-quadrant active rectifier, DC link and machine-side inverters. The active rectifier controls DC-link voltage and near-unity displacement factor while permitting regeneration. DC-fed vehicles generally use input filtering and inverters; braking energy may be returned to the line, absorbed by another train, stored wayside or dissipated in braking resistors.

Regeneration is possible only if the network is receptive. A diode-fed DC substation cannot normally return energy to the upstream AC grid. Reversible substations, stationary storage and coordinated timetables improve utilization. Excess line voltage must trigger reduced regeneration or resistor braking.

Railway studies must also address pantograph–catenary interaction, neutral sections, rail return currents, electromagnetic compatibility, signalling interference and touch voltage. Multi-system trains add transformers, reconfigurable converters and protection suitable for several supply standards.

9. Thermal Design, Reliability and Functional Safety

Electrical loading is constrained by temperature rather than current alone. A compact lumped thermal model is

Cth\frac{dT}{dt}=Ploss-\frac{T-Ta}{Rth}

where Cth is thermal capacitance in J/K, Rth is thermal resistance in K/W, Ta is ambient or coolant temperature and Ploss is generated loss. Multi-node networks are needed when semiconductor junction, substrate, coolant, winding and magnet temperatures differ materially.

Reliability threats include bond-wire fatigue, solder fatigue, capacitor ageing, bearing currents, insulation partial discharge and magnet demagnetization. Mission-profile-based design converts speed, torque, temperature and switching histories into thermal cycles and expected damage.

Functional safety requires hazard analysis, independent shutdown paths, safe torque off, isolation monitoring, overcurrent protection and controlled discharge of high-voltage capacitors. Cybersecurity is increasingly coupled to safety because compromised charging or vehicle communication can alter power commands.

10. Illustrative Case: Electrifying an Urban Bus Depot

Background

An illustrative operator plans to replace 20 diesel buses with 350 kWh battery-electric buses. Each bus travels 180 km per day and consumes an estimated 1.25 kWh/km at the battery terminals.

Problem

Each bus requires

Eroute=180(1.25)=225\ kWh/day

The route uses 64.3% of nominal capacity, leaving operational reserve. Installing twenty 150 kW chargers without coordination could create a 3 MW peak, exceeding the depot’s 1.2 MW connection.

Analysis and approach

Assume charger efficiency ηc=0.96 and battery charge-energy efficiency ηb,ch=0.94. Daily grid energy for the fleet, excluding building loads, is

Egrid=\frac{20(225)}{(0.96)(0.94)}\approx4.99\ MWh

Across an eight-hour charging window, the theoretical average power is approximately 623 kW. A smart charging system therefore schedules charging according to departure time, required energy, connection limit and charger availability. It reserves capacity for depot auxiliaries and applies a lower battery power when temperature or state of charge restricts charging.

The operator also evaluates rooftop photovoltaic generation and stationary storage. Storage can reduce short peaks but cannot economically compensate for an inadequate daily energy supply unless it is recharged during lower-load periods. Charger redundancy is retained so that one failure does not cancel a morning departure.

Outcome

A managed peak of 950 kW is selected, leaving 250 kW for depot loads and uncertainty. Energy meters, charger status and bus telematics feed a scheduling optimizer. Manual override and minimum-energy guarantees protect operational continuity.

Learning points

Connection capacity is governed by coincident power, whereas electricity cost and sustainability also depend on energy, tariff period and generation mix. Fleet electrification is therefore a coupled transport, electrical and scheduling problem—not merely a vehicle purchase decision.

11. Contemporary Developments and Engineering Practice

Integrated electric axles combine machine, inverter and gearbox to reduce cabling and packaging volume. Multi-phase machines offer fault tolerance and lower per-phase current. Hybrid excitation and synchronous-reluctance machines seek to reduce rare-earth dependence. Artificial-intelligence methods are being investigated for battery-health prediction, anomaly detection and charging forecasts, but safety-critical decisions require validated data, uncertainty bounds and deterministic fallback logic.

Good engineering practice includes:

  • using consistent transformation and sign conventions;
  • validating models against dynamometer and vehicle data;
  • designing from representative mission profiles rather than peak ratings alone;
  • co-designing electromagnetic, thermal and mechanical subsystems;
  • checking charging demand against network capacity and tariff structure;
  • providing safe degradation under sensor, inverter or communication faults; and
  • evaluating material sourcing, repairability, battery second life and recycling.

Chapter Summary

Transportation electrification combines electric-machine control, converter design, energy storage and infrastructure planning. Road-load and rail-resistance models translate transport missions into force, torque, power and energy requirements. Under the amplitude-invariant d–q convention used here, three-phase power and machine torque include the consistent factor 3/2. PMSM and induction-machine field-oriented control decouple flux and torque approximately, while practical performance remains constrained by current, voltage, temperature, adhesion and energy-source limits.

Two-level and multilevel converters offer different trade-offs among efficiency, waveform quality, complexity and insulation stress. Regenerative braking improves efficiency only when the battery or electrical network can accept energy. Charging-system design must account for conversion losses, tapering, grid capacity and scheduling. Railway traction additionally requires analysis of catenary supply, network receptivity, return currents and adhesion. Safe and sustainable deployment depends on thermal reliability, functional safety, cybersecurity and lifecycle governance.

Key Terms

Amplitude-invariant transformation: Clarke–Park scaling that preserves sinusoidal vector amplitude and gives balanced three-phase power as 3/2 times d–q power.

Base speed: Highest speed at which rated torque can usually be produced without field weakening.

DC link: Intermediate DC energy buffer connecting source-side and machine-side converters.

Direct torque control: Control method that regulates estimated torque and flux through inverter voltage-vector selection.

Field-oriented control: Reference-frame control that approximately decouples machine flux and torque.

Field weakening: Reduction of effective air-gap flux to satisfy voltage limits above base speed.

Regenerative braking: Conversion of vehicle kinetic or potential energy into electrical energy.

Adhesion limit: Maximum transferable wheel or rail force before excessive slip or slide.

Davis equation: Empirical railway resistance model containing constant, linear and quadratic speed terms.

Four-quadrant converter: Converter capable of bidirectional voltage–current operation and regenerative power flow.

Model-predictive control: Control using a plant model to predict and optimize future switching or input actions.

Neutral-point-clamped inverter: Multilevel inverter using clamping devices to create intermediate voltage levels.

Open-end-winding drive: Machine drive in which both ends of each phase winding are accessible to converters.

State of charge: Estimated fraction of usable battery charge remaining.

State of health: Measure of battery capability relative to its reference condition.

Traction envelope: Permissible torque–speed or force–speed operating region.

Network receptivity: Ability of an electrical supply network to absorb regenerated power.

Mission profile: Time history of operating conditions used for energy, thermal and lifetime design.

Vehicle-to-grid: Controlled bidirectional exchange of power between a vehicle and electricity network.

Review Questions

Short Answer Questions

  1. What functions are performed by a traction inverter?
  2. Why is negative d-axis current used in PMSM field weakening?
  3. Define railway network receptivity.
  4. Distinguish battery charge-energy efficiency from drivetrain efficiency.
  5. Why does sensorless machine control become difficult near zero speed?

Long Answer Questions

  1. Derive and interpret the PMSM voltage and torque equations under the amplitude-invariant d–q convention.
  2. Explain rotor-flux-oriented induction-machine control, including parameter sensitivity.
  3. Compare two-level, three-level and open-end-winding traction converters.
  4. Discuss regenerative braking limits in road vehicles and railway systems.
  5. Explain how thermal mission profiles influence traction-drive reliability and rating.

Analytical / Application Questions

  1. Calculate the motor torque and DC power required for a specified vehicle mass, acceleration, grade, speed, wheel radius, gear ratio and efficiency.
  2. Design a depot charging schedule subject to transformer capacity, bus departure times and charger failures.
  3. Evaluate whether wayside storage or a reversible substation is more appropriate for a metro line with frequent regenerative overvoltage events.

Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Question 1

Under the amplitude-invariant d–q transformation used in this chapter, balanced three-phase instantaneous power is:

A. p=vdid+vqiq

B. p=\frac{2}{3}(vdid+vqiq)

C. p=\frac{3}{2}(vdid+vqiq)

D. p=3(vdid-vqiq)

Correct Answer: C. p=\frac{3}{2}(vdid+vqiq)

Question 2

For a surface PMSM with Ld=Lq, which current primarily controls electromagnetic torque under rotor-oriented control?

A. Zero-sequence current

B. q-axis current

C. d-axis current only

D. DC-link ripple current

Correct Answer: B. q-axis current

Question 3

A four-pole, 50 Hz induction motor runs at 1440 r/min. What is its slip?

A. 0.02

B. 0.04

C. 0.06

D. 0.10

Correct Answer: B. 0.04

Question 4

Which constraint normally produces the approximately constant-torque region of a traction drive at low speed?

A. Inverter and machine current limit

B. Aerodynamic drag limit

C. Battery energy-capacity limit alone

D. Fundamental-frequency limit

Correct Answer: A. Inverter and machine current limit

Question 5

A vehicle requires 40 kW at its wheels. If combined drivetrain efficiency during motoring is 80%, what DC-side power is required, excluding auxiliaries?

A. 32 kW

B. 40 kW

C. 48 kW

D. 50 kW

Correct Answer: D. 50 kW

Question 6

What is a principal control challenge of a three-level neutral-point-clamped inverter?

A. It cannot perform regenerative braking

B. It requires neutral-point voltage balancing

C. It can generate only two line-voltage levels

D. It cannot supply an AC machine

Correct Answer: B. It requires neutral-point voltage balancing

Question 7

Why may a railway vehicle be unable to use its full regenerative-braking capability?

A. The mechanical brakes always prohibit regeneration

B. The traction machine cannot operate as a generator

C. The supply network may be unable to absorb the returned power

D. Regeneration is possible only at standstill

Correct Answer: C. The supply network may be unable to absorb the returned power

Question 8

A 78 kWh battery is charged from 20% to 70%. What increase in stored energy is required?

A. 31.2 kWh

B. 39.0 kWh

C. 54.6 kWh

D. 70.2 kWh

Correct Answer: B. 39.0 kWh

Question 9

In rotor-flux-oriented induction-machine control, alignment of the d-axis with rotor flux implies:

A. ψqr=0

B. ψdr=0

C. iqs=0 for all torque commands

D. ωe=0

Correct Answer: A. ψqr=0

Question 10

Which practice most directly reduces the coincident peak demand of an electric-bus depot without reducing required daily route energy?

A. Increasing aerodynamic drag

B. Disabling charger communication

C. Coordinating charger power according to departure requirements

D. Operating every charger at rated power immediately after arrival

Correct Answer: C. Coordinating charger power according to departure requirements

Power Electronics
Chapter 10 of 10