Bachelors Program in Electrical Engineering
Electrical Machine Design
•
Bachelor
Electrical and Magnetic Materials
Introduction
Electrical-machine materials determine efficiency, power density, temperature rise, reliability, manufacturability, cost and environmental impact. Material selection is therefore a coupled engineering decision rather than a search for the material with the highest conductivity or magnetic flux density. For example, increasing conductor area reduces winding loss but may enlarge the slot, teeth and machine envelope. A high-energy permanent magnet may improve torque density while introducing demagnetization, corrosion and supply-chain risks.
Material properties also depend on operating conditions. Copper resistivity rises with temperature; magnetic steel loss varies with frequency, flux-density waveform, sheet thickness and stress; magnet remanence and coercivity vary with temperature; and insulation life depends strongly on thermal, electrical, mechanical and environmental stresses. Published values must consequently be interpreted together with test conditions, tolerances and manufacturing effects.
Learning Objectives
After studying this chapter, students should be able to:
Evaluate conductor materials using resistivity, current density, temperature coefficient, mass, cost and manufacturability.
Interpret B–H curves, hysteresis, saturation, permeability and magnetic losses.
Compare electrical steels, soft magnetic composites and amorphous or nanocrystalline materials.
Select permanent magnets using remanence, coercivity, energy product and temperature limits.
coordinate insulation systems with thermal class, voltage stress and manufacturing processes.
Assess structural materials for strength, stiffness, fatigue, thermal expansion and electromagnetic interaction.
incorporate availability, recyclability, cost and supply-chain risk into material decisions.
1. A Multidomain Selection Framework
Machine material selection must address several domains simultaneously.
High allowable temperature, useful thermal conductivity, compatible expansion
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, fatigue resistance, wear resistance and rotor integrity
Manufacturing
Formability, punching, winding, joining, impregnation and machining
Economic
Purchase price, processing cost, yield, maintenance and life-cycle loss cost
Environmental
Recyclability, embodied impacts, hazardous substances and responsible sourcing
Supply chain
Availability, geographic concentration, lead time, price volatility and substitution options
A sound procedure first establishes non-negotiable constraints—such as maximum temperature, dielectric withstand and rotor stress—and then ranks feasible alternatives. A weighted score must not be used to compensate for failure of a safety or reliability constraint.
2. Electrical Conductors
2.1 Resistance and winding loss
For a homogeneous conductor of uniform cross-section carrying approximately uniform current density, resistance is
R = ρl/A
where R is resistance in Ω, ρ is resistivity in Ω·m, l is conductor length in m and A is cross-sectional area in m². The corresponding DC loss is
PCu = I2R = J2ρV
where I is RMS current in A, J = I/A is current density in A/m² and V = Al is conductor volume in m³. The second equality assumes uniform current density and constant resistivity.
Over a moderate temperature range, metallic-conductor resistance may be approximated by
RT = RT0[1 + αT0(T-T0)]
Here RT is resistance at temperature T, RT0 is resistance at reference temperature T0, and αT0 is the temperature coefficient in K⁻¹ referenced to T0. This linear relationship is an approximation; tabulated resistivity data should be used over wide temperature ranges.
Worked Example: Hot-winding loss
A copper winding has length 20 m, conductor area 2.00 mm², resistivity ρ20=1.724×10-8 Ω·m and temperature coefficient α20=0.00393 K⁻¹. Find its resistance and loss at 120°C when carrying 30 A RMS. Assume DC current distribution.
R20 = \frac{1.724×10-8×20}{2.00×10-6} = 0.1724\ Ω
R120 = 0.1724[1+0.00393(120-20)] = 0.2402\ Ω
PCu=302×0.2402=216.2\ W
The hot-winding loss is approximately 216 W. Using room-temperature resistance would underestimate loss by about 28%.
2.2 Copper, aluminium and specialized conductors
Material/form
Main advantages
Main limitations
Copper
High conductivity, reliable joints, mature winding processes
High density and cost; mining impacts
Aluminium
Low density, generally lower material cost
Larger area for equal resistance; oxide layer complicates joining; greater thermal expansion
Rectangular wire
High slot fill and compact windings
Stronger skin and proximity effects; demanding forming tolerances
Litz wire
Reduced high-frequency AC loss
Expensive, lower effective fill factor, difficult termination
Transposed conductors
Reduced circulating and eddy losses in large machines
Complex manufacture
At equal length and resistance, aluminium requires a larger cross-sectional area than copper because its resistivity is higher. Its lower density can nevertheless yield a lower conductor mass. Connections must be designed for oxide removal, galvanic compatibility, creep and differential thermal expansion.
2.3 AC winding effects
Alternating magnetic fields cause skin and proximity effects, making AC resistance exceed DC resistance. For a nonmagnetic homogeneous conductor, the skin depth is
δ = \sqrt{\frac{2ρ}{ωμ}}
where δ is skin depth in m, ω=2πf is angular frequency in rad/s, and μ is absolute permeability in H/m. The expression assumes sinusoidal steady state in a sufficiently thick, uniform conductor. Actual machine windings require geometry-dependent field or finite-element analysis because slot leakage fields are nonuniform.
3. Soft Magnetic Materials
3.1 B–H behavior
Magnetic field strength H is measured in A/m, while magnetic flux density B is measured in tesla. For a nonlinear ferromagnetic material,
B = μ0(H+M)
where μ0 is free-space permeability and M is magnetization in A/m. The relation B=μH is useful only where an appropriate secant or incremental permeability has been defined; permeability is not constant across the entire magnetization curve.
Illustrative magnetic hysteresis loop showing remanence, coercivity and saturation
Figure: Illustrative magnetic hysteresis loop showing remanence, coercivity and saturation
Figure: Illustrative hysteresis loop. The enclosed area represents energy dissipated per unit volume in one complete quasistatic cycle.
Important quantities include:
Saturation flux density: the region beyond which large increases in H produce relatively small increases in B.
Remanence, Br: residual flux density after the applied field returns to zero.
Coercive field, Hc: reverse field required to reduce flux density or magnetization to zero, according to the specified definition.
Incremental permeability: local slope associated with small variations around an operating point.
For a complete quasistatic cycle, hysteresis energy per unit volume is
Wh = \oint H\,dB
with units J/m³ per cycle. It equals the area enclosed by the B–H loop.
3.2 Magnetic circuit and induced voltage
Neglecting leakage and fringing, the flux in a simple magnetic circuit can be approximated by
Φ = \frac{NI}{ℜ}, \qquad ℜ = \frac{lm}{μAm}
where Φ is flux in Wb, N is turns, I is current, ℜ is reluctance in A/Wb, lm is mean path length and Am is magnetic area. This linear approximation is unsuitable near saturation unless permeability is updated consistently.
For sinusoidal flux linking every turn, RMS induced voltage is
Erms=4.44fNΦmax=4.44fNAeBmax
where f is frequency in Hz and Ae is effective core area in m². The factor 4.44 is specific to sinusoidal flux; nonsinusoidal excitation requires Faraday’s law and the actual waveform.
3.3 Core losses
Core loss contains hysteresis, classical eddy-current and excess-loss contributions. An empirical representation over a limited calibrated range is
pcore ≈ kh fBpn + ke f2Bp2 + kexf1.5Bp1.5
where pcore is specific loss, Bp is peak flux density and the coefficients depend on material, thickness, waveform and units. This equation is not universal and must be fitted to relevant test data. PWM excitation and rotational magnetization can produce losses that standard sinusoidal strip tests do not fully represent.
Eddy-current loss is reduced by thin, electrically insulated laminations and high material resistivity. Punching, welding, residual stress and interlaminar shorts may increase practical loss relative to catalogue data.
Worked Example: Local interpolation of steel-loss data
A supplier reports 2.2 W/kg at 1.5 T and 50 Hz. For preliminary interpolation near that point, suppose
p = 2.2\left(\frac{f}{50}\right)1.6\left(\frac{Bp}{1.5}\right)1.8\ \text{W/kg}
Estimate loss for 12 kg of steel at 60 Hz and 1.3 T.
p=2.2(1.2)1.6(1.3/1.5)1.8≈2.28\ \text{W/kg}
Pcore=12×2.28≈27.4\ \text{W}
This is a local empirical estimate, not a general loss law. Final design should use manufacturer data or measurements under representative waveforms and stress conditions.
3.4 Soft magnetic material families
Material
Principal benefit
Important limitation
Typical application
Non-oriented electrical steel
Balanced in-plane properties; established production
Lower permeability and often higher low-frequency loss
Transverse-flux and complex 3D cores
Amorphous alloy
Very low loss in thin ribbon
Difficult cutting, stacking and forming
High-efficiency specialized cores
Nanocrystalline alloy
High permeability and low high-frequency loss
Cost, thin ribbon and saturation limitations
High-frequency cores and filters
4. Permanent Magnets
Permanent-magnet selection focuses on the second-quadrant demagnetization curve. Key quantities are remanent flux density Br, coercivity, intrinsic coercivity and maximum energy product (BH)max. A large energy product supports compact magnetic circuits but does not by itself ensure thermal robustness or corrosion resistance.
Strong high-temperature stability and corrosion resistance
High cost, brittleness and cobalt/samarium supply concerns
Ferrite
Low cost, chemically stable, widely available
Lower energy product; larger magnet volume
Alnico
High-temperature stability and remanence
Low coercivity; vulnerable to demagnetizing fields
The operating point is the intersection of the magnet’s demagnetization characteristic and the magnetic-circuit load line. Armature reaction, short-circuit current, field weakening, temperature and manufacturing tolerances can move this point toward irreversible demagnetization. Designers should evaluate the worst credible combination rather than the nominal operating condition.
Temperature coefficients must be distinguished from maximum service temperature. A magnet can experience a reversible flux reduction with temperature and still recover on cooling, whereas crossing the knee of the demagnetization curve may cause irreversible loss. Retaining sleeves, adhesives, segmentation and protective coatings also impose mechanical and thermal constraints.
5. Electrical Insulation Systems
Insulation is a coordinated system of wire enamel, slot liner, phase barrier, impregnation resin, tapes, terminal insulation and structural interfaces. Its performance cannot be inferred from one component alone.
5.1 Thermal classification
Common thermal-class temperatures include 105, 120, 130, 155, 180 and 200°C. These values classify thermal endurance under specified test procedures; they are not automatic permissible hot-spot temperatures for every machine. Design margins must account for ambient temperature, temperature gradients, overload, ageing and measurement uncertainty.
At steady state, a lumped first-order thermal estimate is
ΔT = PlossRth
where ΔT is temperature rise in K, Ploss is heat generation in W and Rth is thermal resistance in K/W. This approximation assumes the identified heat path can be represented by a constant thermal resistance and that steady state has been reached.
5.2 Ageing and failure mechanisms
Thermal ageing is often modeled using an Arrhenius relationship:
k = A\exp\left(-\frac{Ea}{RgTK}\right)
where k is reaction or degradation rate, A is a fitted pre-exponential factor, Ea is activation energy in J/mol, Rg is the molar gas constant and TK is absolute temperature in K. Parameters must come from representative ageing tests. The informal claim that life halves for every 10°C rise is only a heuristic and is not universal.
Insulation must withstand:
turn-to-turn, phase-to-phase and phase-to-ground voltage;
inverter-induced steep-front voltage and partial discharge;
vibration, abrasion and electromagnetic force;
moisture, oil, refrigerants, dust and chemicals;
thermal cycling and differential expansion;
impregnation, curing and repair processes.
Partial-discharge-resistant systems may be required for inverter-fed machines with high repetitive voltage stress. Creepage and clearance must follow the applicable voltage, pollution, altitude and regulatory requirements.
6. Structural and Thermal Materials
Shafts commonly use alloy steels because fatigue strength, toughness, machinability and bearing-seat stability are critical. Rotor stress must be checked using material properties at operating temperature and with appropriate stress concentrations and safety factors.
Housings may use cast iron, steel or aluminium. Cast iron provides stiffness and vibration damping; aluminium reduces mass and conducts heat effectively but has lower elastic modulus and a larger thermal expansion coefficient. Conductive structural parts near time-varying leakage flux can incur eddy-current heating.
High-speed permanent-magnet rotors may use metallic or carbon-fibre retaining sleeves. Carbon-fibre composites can provide high circumferential specific strength and low electrical conductivity, but they are anisotropic. Their properties depend on fibre direction, matrix, cure quality, temperature and defects. A single isotropic strength value is therefore inadequate.
Thermal interface materials, potting compounds and filled resins can improve heat transfer, but increasing filler content may reduce processability, impregnation quality or dielectric reliability. Thermal conductivity values measured on bulk samples may not represent interfaces containing voids and contact resistance.
7. Emerging Materials and Manufacturing Developments
Several developments are changing machine design:
Additively manufactured conductors and heat exchangers enable complex cooling paths but require control of porosity, conductivity, surface finish and qualification.
Soft magnetic composites support three-dimensional flux paths and integrated components, although their loss and permeability may restrict conventional low-frequency applications.
Amorphous and nanocrystalline alloys reduce high-frequency loss but create challenges in handling, cutting, stacking and joining thin ribbons.
Recycled rare-earth magnets and magnet-to-magnet recovery can reduce primary material demand, subject to composition control and reliable collection systems.
Hairpin windings improve automation and slot fill but may increase AC loss unless strand dimensions and transposition are carefully designed.
Machine-learning tools can assist property prediction, material screening and multiobjective optimization. They do not replace physical validation: training data may omit manufacturing damage, ageing, rare fault conditions or supplier variability.
8. Sustainability, Regulation and Supply-Chain Risk
Material price alone is an incomplete economic measure. Life-cycle cost can include purchase, forming scrap, energy loss, cooling requirements, maintenance, downtime and end-of-life recovery. A more expensive low-loss steel can be economically preferable when lifetime energy savings exceed its additional installed cost.
Supply-chain assessment should consider:
geographic concentration of mining, refining and magnet manufacture;
supplier qualification and substitution lead time;
price volatility and minimum order quantities;
recycled content and material traceability;
geopolitical, labor and environmental risks;
design options that permit alternative grades or magnet families.
Environmental and product compliance may involve frameworks such as REACH, RoHS, waste legislation and responsible-mineral due diligence, depending on jurisdiction and product category. Engineers should use current legal requirements rather than assuming that one regional regulation applies globally.
Design for circularity includes separable joints, identifiable alloys, recoverable copper and magnets, reduced contamination, and documentation of material composition. Ethical procurement also requires attention to worker safety, community impacts and credible chain-of-custody evidence.
9. Illustrative Applied Case: Traction-Motor Material Package
Background
This fictional case considers a design team selecting materials for a 100 kW liquid-cooled traction motor. Three technically plausible packages pass preliminary electromagnetic and mechanical screening.
Package B: copper distributed winding, low-loss non-oriented steel and a ferrite-assisted synchronous-reluctance rotor.
Package C: aluminium winding, recycled-content electrical steel and ferrite magnets.
Problem and approach
The team uses a 1-to-5 scale, where 5 is most favorable. Criteria weights sum to 1.00. Scores are based on supplier data, loss simulations, manufacturing trials and procurement review.
Criterion
Weight
Package A
Package B
Package C
Efficiency and power density
0.35
5
4
2
Thermal robustness
0.25
4
3
4
Supply security
0.15
2
4
5
Recyclability
0.15
3
4
5
Cost
0.10
2
5
4
The weighted score is
Sj = \sumi wi rij
where wi is criterion weight and rij is the rating of package j.
SA=0.35(5)+0.25(4)+0.15(2)+0.15(3)+0.10(2)=3.70
SB=0.35(4)+0.25(3)+0.15(4)+0.15(4)+0.10(5)=3.85
SC=0.35(2)+0.25(4)+0.15(5)+0.15(5)+0.10(4)=3.60
Outcome
Package B has the highest baseline score, 3.85. Package A offers the greatest efficiency and power density but has greater rare-earth exposure and cost. Package C has strong supply-security and recycling scores, but its lower efficiency may increase battery demand and lifetime energy use.
The team selects Package B for prototype development, subject to thermal validation and confirmation that the larger ferrite-assisted rotor meets package constraints. It also retains Package A as an alternative for a performance-focused model.
Learning points
Weighted scoring makes assumptions visible but does not prove technical feasibility.
Hard constraints must be checked before ranking.
Scores and weights should be sensitivity-tested because stakeholder priorities may change.
Supplier-specific measurements are more reliable than generic property tables.
Material substitution often changes geometry, cooling and manufacturing—not merely one bill-of-material item.
10. Engineering Best Practices
Define operating temperature, frequency, waveform and mechanical loading before comparing data.
Use minimum guaranteed or statistically justified properties for critical checks.
distinguish intrinsic properties from properties of processed components.
include punching, bending, welding, curing, impregnation and residual-stress effects.
validate AC winding and magnetic losses with representative waveforms.
qualify the complete insulation system rather than isolated materials.
evaluate fault conditions, thermal cycling and ageing.
maintain approved alternatives for supply-critical materials.
document uncertainty, data sources and decision criteria.
verify simulations using coupons, subassemblies and prototype tests.
Chapter Summary
Electrical-machine materials must be evaluated as interacting electromagnetic, thermal, mechanical, economic and environmental systems. Conductor resistance and loss rise with temperature, while high-frequency operation introduces skin and proximity effects. Soft magnetic materials are characterized by nonlinear B–H behavior, saturation, permeability and frequency-dependent losses. Electrical steel remains dominant in rotating machines, while soft magnetic composites and ribbon materials offer specialized benefits.
Permanent magnets require evaluation of remanence, coercivity, demagnetization risk, temperature behavior and supply security. Insulation selection concerns a coordinated system exposed to thermal, electrical, mechanical and environmental ageing. Structural materials must withstand fatigue, rotor stress and thermal expansion without introducing unacceptable eddy losses. Contemporary material decisions should also include recyclability, regulatory compliance, sourcing ethics and supply-chain resilience. Constraint screening, weighted comparison, sensitivity analysis and experimental validation provide a defensible selection process.
Key Terms
Resistivity: Material property relating conductor geometry to electrical resistance.
Current density: Electric current per unit conductor area.
Skin effect: Concentration of alternating current near a conductor surface.
Proximity effect: Redistribution of AC current caused by nearby magnetic fields.
B–H curve: Relationship between magnetic flux density and magnetic field strength.
Saturation: Region where further magnetizing force produces relatively little additional flux density.
Hysteresis: Dependence of magnetic state on previous magnetization history.
Coercivity: Reverse field required to reduce a specified magnetic quantity to zero.
Remanence: Residual magnetic flux density after removal of an applied field.
Core loss: Magnetic-material loss arising from hysteresis, eddy-current and excess effects.
Electrical steel: Silicon-alloyed steel engineered for magnetic-core applications.
Energy product: Product of magnetic flux density and field strength used to characterize permanent-magnet capability.
Demagnetization: Reversible or irreversible reduction of magnetization.
Thermal class: Insulation-system category based on demonstrated thermal endurance.
Partial discharge: Localized dielectric breakdown that does not completely bridge insulation.
Soft magnetic composite: Insulated magnetic particles consolidated into a three-dimensional core.
Thermal resistance: Ratio of temperature difference to steady heat flow.
Supply-chain risk: Exposure to disruption, concentration, volatility or unethical sourcing.
Design for circularity: Design approach that facilitates reuse, repair, separation and material recovery.
Review Questions
Short Answer Questions
Why does hot-winding resistance exceed room-temperature resistance?
Distinguish remanence from coercivity.
Why are rotating-machine cores commonly laminated?
What does an insulation thermal class represent?
Why can catalogue core-loss values differ from losses in a finished machine?
Long Answer Questions
Compare copper and aluminium windings in electrical, thermal, mechanical and manufacturing terms.
Explain the B–H hysteresis loop and its importance in machine design.
Compare Nd–Fe–B, Sm–Co, ferrite and Alnico permanent magnets.
Discuss how inverter supply affects conductor, magnetic-core and insulation selection.
Develop a life-cycle framework for selecting materials for a high-efficiency industrial motor.
Analytical / Application Questions
A winding has a resistance of 0.30 Ω at 20°C and a temperature coefficient of 0.0039 K⁻¹. Calculate its resistance and loss at 100°C when carrying 25 A RMS, assuming DC current distribution.
Develop a constraint-and-weighting matrix for choosing between a conventional laminated core and an SMC core for a three-dimensional-flux machine.
Evaluate how replacing Nd–Fe–B magnets with ferrite magnets could affect geometry, current loading, efficiency, cooling, mass, cost and supply-chain risk.
Multiple Choice Questions with Answers
Question 1
For a uniform conductor carrying DC, which change halves its resistance if resistivity and length remain constant?
A. Halving its cross-sectional area
B. Doubling its cross-sectional area
C. Doubling its current
D. Doubling its temperature coefficient
Correct Answer: B. Doubling its cross-sectional area
Question 2
A winding has resistance 0.200 Ω at 20°C and temperature coefficient 0.0039 K⁻¹. Using the linear approximation, what is its resistance at 100°C?
A. 0.216 Ω
B. 0.240 Ω
C. 0.262 Ω
D. 0.312 Ω
Correct Answer: C. 0.262 Ω
Question 3
What does the area enclosed by a quasistatic B–H hysteresis loop represent?
A. Energy dissipated per unit volume per cycle
B. Maximum stored electric energy
C. Conductor loss per unit length
D. Thermal resistance of the core
Correct Answer: A. Energy dissipated per unit volume per cycle
Question 4
Why are thin insulated laminations used in electrical-machine cores?
A. To increase permanent-magnet coercivity
B. To reduce eddy-current loss
C. To eliminate copper loss
D. To raise conductor fill factor
Correct Answer: B. To reduce eddy-current loss
Question 5
The equation Erms=4.44fNΦmax applies directly when the flux waveform is:
A. Sinusoidal
B. Arbitrary and discontinuous
C. Constant DC
D. Triangular with zero mean
Correct Answer: A. Sinusoidal
Question 6
Which permanent-magnet family generally combines low cost and broad raw-material availability with a relatively low energy product?
A. Sm–Co
B. Nd–Fe–B
C. Ferrite
D. Alnico
Correct Answer: C. Ferrite
Question 7
A machine dissipates 800 W through a thermal path of 0.050 K/W. Under the steady-state lumped model, what is the temperature rise?
A. 16 K
B. 40 K
C. 80 K
D. 160 K
Correct Answer: B. 40 K
Question 8
Which statement about insulation thermal class is correct?
A. It is automatically the allowable winding hot-spot temperature in every machine.
B. It specifies the conductor's room-temperature resistivity.
C. It classifies demonstrated thermal endurance under specified test conditions.
D. It guarantees immunity from partial discharge.
Correct Answer: C. It classifies demonstrated thermal endurance under specified test conditions.
Question 9
Using the case-study weights and Package C ratings, what is Package C's weighted score?
A. 3.45
B. 3.60
C. 3.65
D. 3.85
Correct Answer: B. 3.60
Question 10
Why should a weighted material score be applied only after hard constraints are checked?
A. A high score cannot make an unsafe or infeasible option acceptable.
B. Weights always have units of currency.
C. Constraint screening removes all uncertainty.
D. Weighted scores are valid only for conductor materials.
Correct Answer: A. A high score cannot make an unsafe or infeasible option acceptable.