Electric & Hybrid Vehicle Technology

Chapter 13
Standards, Sustainability, Economics, and Governance

Bachelors Program in Electrical Engineering
Electric & Hybrid Vehicle Technology   •   Bachelor

Standards, Sustainability, Economics, and Governance

Introduction

Electric and hybrid vehicles are not evaluated only by their motors, batteries, acceleration, or energy efficiency. Their success depends on a wider socio-technical system involving regulation, infrastructure, mineral supply, manufacturing, markets, public policy, and public trust. A technically excellent vehicle may fail commercially if it cannot be homologated, charged conveniently, insured affordably, repaired safely, or supplied with responsibly sourced materials.

This chapter examines the strategic dimensions of electric and hybrid vehicle technology. It connects engineering decisions with standards, lifecycle environmental assessment, economics, governance, ethics, and accessibility. The central argument is that vehicle sustainability is a system property rather than a feature of the powertrain alone.

Learning Objectives

After studying this chapter, the reader should be able to:

  1. Explain the purpose of vehicle homologation and distinguish regulatory compliance from voluntary standards.
  2. Describe the roles of charging, electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility, battery, and cybersecurity standards.
  3. Evaluate lifecycle greenhouse-gas emissions using a defined system boundary.
  4. Analyze critical-mineral sourcing, supply-chain risk, and circular-economy strategies.
  5. Calculate and interpret total cost of ownership (TCO).
  6. Compare business models for charging, fleet electrification, batteries, and vehicle services.
  7. Explain product governance, ethics, accessibility, and public-policy requirements.
  8. Apply these concepts to an integrated vehicle-deployment decision.

1. The Regulatory and Standards Environment

1.1 Regulation, standards, and certification

A regulation is a legally enforceable requirement established by a government or regulatory authority. A standard is a technical specification or recommended practice developed by a standards organization, industry consortium, or professional body. A standard becomes legally compulsory when it is incorporated into legislation, referenced by a regulation, or required contractually by a market participant.

Homologation is the formal process through which a vehicle, component, or system is demonstrated to comply with applicable legal requirements before being placed on the market. It typically includes design documentation, laboratory testing, production-consistency controls, conformity-of-production audits, and approval by a competent authority.

Requirements differ among jurisdictions, but homologation commonly addresses:

  • braking, steering, lighting, visibility, and occupant protection;
  • crashworthiness and restraint systems;
  • electrical shock protection and high-voltage isolation;
  • electromagnetic compatibility (EMC);
  • battery safety and thermal propagation;
  • noise, energy consumption, and emissions for combustion systems;
  • cybersecurity, software updates, and data protection;
  • pedestrian and vulnerable-road-user safety; and
  • labeling, documentation, and repair information.

The manufacturer normally develops a technical file containing test results, drawings, risk assessments, software descriptions, safety analyses, and evidence of production control. Approval of one vehicle type does not eliminate the duty to maintain compliance during production. A design change, battery revision, software update, or change of supplier can affect approval obligations.

1.2 International harmonization

Vehicle manufacturers operate across multiple markets. International harmonization reduces duplicated testing and lowers barriers to trade, but it does not produce a single worldwide rulebook. Common regulatory ecosystems include United Nations vehicle regulations, regional approval systems, and national safety authorities. North American markets, for example, commonly use a self-certification approach, whereas other jurisdictions may rely more heavily on type approval by an authority or designated technical service.

Engineers must therefore distinguish among:

  • type approval, which applies to a defined vehicle type;
  • individual approval, which applies to a particular vehicle;
  • self-certification, in which the manufacturer declares compliance but remains liable for violations; and
  • conformity of production, which verifies that manufactured vehicles remain equivalent to the approved design.

A compliance matrix is a practical engineering tool. It maps each requirement to a responsible department, evidence source, test method, acceptance criterion, and approval status.

2. Charging, Electrical Safety, and Digital Standards

2.1 Charging interfaces and communication

Charging standards define more than the shape of a plug. They can specify contact arrangement, voltage and current limits, signaling, authentication, grounding, protection, mechanical durability, and communication between vehicle and charging equipment. Interoperability requires agreement among the vehicle, the electric-vehicle supply equipment (EVSE), the distribution network, payment systems, and sometimes an energy-management platform.

Important functions include:

  • pilot signaling to indicate that a vehicle is connected and ready;
  • control of allowable current;
  • protective earth and insulation monitoring;
  • residual-current and overcurrent protection;
  • authentication and billing;
  • charge scheduling and load management; and
  • secure software communication.

Alternating-current charging generally uses an onboard charger to convert AC to DC for the battery. Direct-current fast charging places much of the power-conversion equipment in the charging station. The practical charging rate is constrained by the lowest limit among the vehicle, EVSE, cable, connector, battery temperature, state of charge, and grid connection.

2.2 High-voltage safety

High-voltage vehicle systems require layered protection. Typical measures include orange cable identification, insulation monitoring, contactors, pre-charge circuits, service disconnects, interlocks, fuses, crash-triggered isolation, and controlled discharge of capacitors. A safe design must address normal operation, maintenance, collision, water ingress, manufacturing faults, and post-crash rescue.

The electrical energy stored in a battery is approximately:

Eb = Vnom × CAh

where Eb is nominal stored energy in watt-hours, Vnom is nominal battery voltage in volts, and CAh is capacity in ampere-hours. This is an approximation because voltage varies with state of charge, temperature, current, and aging. For a more realistic estimate, energy is obtained by integrating voltage and current over time:

E = ∫ V(t) I(t) dt

Here, V(t) is voltage in volts, I(t) is current in amperes, and time is measured in hours if energy is required in watt-hours. The formula applies to charging or discharging when sign convention is defined consistently.

2.3 EMC, cybersecurity, and software updates

Power electronics generate switching transients and electromagnetic fields. EMC requirements control both emissions from the vehicle and immunity to external interference. Poor EMC design can cause malfunction of sensors, communication networks, or charging equipment.

Modern vehicles are also connected computing platforms. Cybersecurity governance should cover secure boot, authentication, encryption, least-privilege access, vulnerability management, incident response, supplier controls, and secure software updates. A vehicle may remain in service for 10–20 years, so cybersecurity must be treated as a lifecycle responsibility rather than a pre-sale test.

Software updates create a governance problem: an update can alter torque control, charging behavior, range estimation, or safety functions. Change control must include regression testing, cybersecurity review, user communication, rollback capability, and records of the affected vehicle population.

3. Lifecycle Sustainability and Emissions

3.1 The lifecycle perspective

A vehicle's environmental performance cannot be inferred from tailpipe emissions alone. Lifecycle assessment (LCA) considers stages such as:

  1. extraction and processing of raw materials;
  2. production of battery cells, electronics, body, and powertrain;
  3. transport and vehicle assembly;
  4. fuel or electricity production;
  5. vehicle use, maintenance, and replacement parts; and
  6. recycling, reuse, recovery, or disposal.

A simplified lifecycle greenhouse-gas model is:

Gtotal = Gmanufacture + Genergy + Gmaintenance + Gend-of-life − Gcredits

where each term is measured in kilograms of CO₂-equivalent over the selected lifetime. Genergy may include electricity generation or fuel production and use. Gcredits represents avoided burdens credited under the selected recycling or reuse method. The equation is a bookkeeping framework, not a universal physical law; results depend strongly on system boundaries, allocation rules, vehicle lifetime, electricity mix, and battery replacement assumptions.

For an electric vehicle, operational electricity emissions can be estimated as:

Genergy = D × e × EF

where D is lifetime distance in kilometres, e is electricity consumption in kilowatt-hours per kilometre, and EF is the electricity emission factor in kilograms CO₂-equivalent per kilowatt-hour. For a combustion vehicle, an analogous fuel-use term is:

Gfuel = D × f × EFfuel

where f is fuel consumption in litres per kilometre and EFfuel is the lifecycle emission factor per litre. These estimates should include appropriate well-to-tank and tank-to-wheel stages when comparing technologies.

3.2 Worked lifecycle example

Consider an illustrative comparison over 180,000 km. An electric vehicle consumes 0.18 kWh/km, uses electricity with an average factor of 0.40 kg CO₂e/kWh, and has manufacturing emissions of 12,000 kg CO₂e. Assume end-of-life credits and maintenance differences are excluded for simplicity.

Operational emissions are:

Genergy = 180,000 × 0.18 × 0.40 = 12,960 kg CO₂e

Therefore, total estimated emissions are:

Gtotal,EV = 12,000 + 12,960 = 24,960 kg CO₂e

A combustion vehicle with manufacturing emissions of 7,000 kg CO₂e, fuel consumption of 6.5 L/100 km, and lifecycle fuel factor of 2.8 kg CO₂e/L has:

Gfuel = 180,000 × 0.065 × 2.8 = 32,760 kg CO₂e

Its total is approximately 39,760 kg CO₂e. The illustrative difference is about 14,800 kg CO₂e, or 37%. This result is not transferable without checking the electricity mix, vehicle size, battery production, lifetime, and real-world consumption.

3.3 Beyond carbon

Sustainability includes more than greenhouse gases. Relevant impact categories include particulate matter, photochemical ozone formation, water use, land disturbance, biodiversity loss, noise, human toxicity, and occupational health. Electric vehicles can reduce urban tailpipe pollutants and noise, but tire and road wear remain important sources of particulate matter. Larger and heavier vehicles may offset some environmental benefits through increased material use and tire wear.

4. Critical Minerals and Supply-Chain Resilience

Batteries and power electronics depend on materials such as lithium, nickel, cobalt, manganese, graphite, copper, aluminum, and rare-earth elements. “Critical” does not mean geologically scarce only. A material may be critical because supply is geographically concentrated, refining capacity is limited, substitution is difficult, or geopolitical and environmental risks are high.

Supply-chain analysis should examine:

  • geographic concentration of mining and refining;
  • political stability and trade restrictions;
  • energy and water intensity;
  • labor conditions and human-rights risks;
  • traceability and chain-of-custody evidence;
  • price volatility and long-term contracts;
  • technical substitutability; and
  • recycling and recovery potential.

An engineering response is not simply to purchase more material. It may include material-efficient design, chemistry diversification, supplier qualification, recycled content, inventory buffers, dual sourcing, local refining, and battery designs that reduce dependence on constrained elements. Lithium-iron-phosphate chemistry, for example, can reduce dependence on nickel and cobalt, although it has different energy-density and packaging characteristics.

Risk can be represented using a qualitative matrix or a quantitative expected-loss model:

Rexpected = ∑ pi × Ii

where pi is the probability of disruption scenario i, and Ii is its financial, operational, safety, or social impact. The model is useful only when scenarios are defined consistently; probability estimates can be uncertain and should not create false precision.

5. Circular Economy and Battery End-of-Life

A linear model extracts materials, manufactures a product, uses it, and discards it. A circular model attempts to preserve product, component, and material value through extended life, repair, remanufacture, repurposing, and recycling.

Battery circularity follows a hierarchy:

  1. prevent unnecessary material use through efficient design;
  2. extend service life through diagnostics, repair, and module replacement;
  3. reuse suitable packs in less demanding applications;
  4. recover valuable materials through recycling; and
  5. dispose of residual waste safely.

A battery's state of health (SoH) is often represented as a ratio of present capacity to reference capacity:

SoH = Cpresent ÷ Creference × 100%

This is a capacity-based indicator and does not fully describe power capability, safety, resistance growth, or usable energy. A pack with 75% of its original capacity may still be suitable for vehicle use, stationary storage, or material recovery depending on its duty cycle and safety condition.

Design for circularity includes accessible fasteners, battery labeling, safe disassembly, standardized data, recoverable materials, modular architecture, and documentation for authorized recyclers. However, modularity can increase mass, cost, sealing complexity, and failure interfaces. Circular design therefore requires lifecycle optimization rather than assuming that every easily disassembled design is superior.

6. Economics and Total Cost of Ownership

Purchase price alone is an inadequate basis for comparing powertrains. Total cost of ownership includes acquisition, financing, energy, maintenance, insurance, taxes, charging infrastructure, downtime, residual value, and end-of-life obligations.

A basic undiscounted TCO model is:

TCO = Cpurchase + Cfinance + Cenergy + Cmaintenance + Cinsurance + Cinfrastructure + Ctax − Vresidual − Sincentives

All terms must refer to the same analysis period and currency. Vresidual is the vehicle's residual value, and Sincentives includes applicable grants or tax benefits. For investment decisions over several years, discounted cash flow is more appropriate:

NPV = ∑[t=0 to n] CFt ÷ (1 + r)t

where CFt is net cash flow in period t, r is the discount rate per period, and n is the number of periods. A negative cost can be represented as a cash outflow; the sign convention must remain consistent.

Worked TCO example

Suppose an electric fleet car costs $38,000 and receives a $3,000 incentive. Over five years it travels 20,000 km/year, consumes 0.18 kWh/km, and electricity costs $0.18/kWh. Energy cost is:

Cenergy = 20,000 × 5 × 0.18 × 0.18 = $3,240

Assume maintenance is $2,000, insurance and taxes total $7,000, charging infrastructure allocated to the vehicle is $1,500, financing cost is $2,000, and residual value is $17,000. Then:

TCO = 38,000 + 2,000 + 3,240 + 2,000 + 7,000 + 1,500 − 17,000 − 3,000
TCO = $33,740

This equals $0.337 per kilometre over 100,000 km, before including unexpected repairs or downtime. A valid comparison requires the competing vehicle's assumptions to be calculated using the same distance, period, financing method, residual-value method, and tax treatment.

For fleets, utilization is often more important than nominal energy cost. A vehicle that charges slowly or requires frequent repair may impose downtime costs. Fleet models should therefore include route feasibility, charging queues, driver scheduling, battery degradation, and replacement-vehicle costs.

7. Business Models and Market Design

Electric-vehicle markets support several business models:

  • vehicle sales with conventional ownership;
  • leasing and battery leasing;
  • charging-as-a-service;
  • subscription-based access to software or energy services;
  • fleet electrification contracts;
  • vehicle-to-building or vehicle-to-grid services;
  • battery second-life services; and
  • mobility-as-a-service, including shared vehicles and integrated public transport.

Charging operators may earn revenue from energy, connection fees, demand charges, parking, subscriptions, or ancillary grid services. Their economics depend on utilization, electricity tariffs, peak demand, land, maintenance, payment processing, and reliability. A charger with high rated power but low utilization may be less profitable than a slower charger used consistently.

Dynamic tariffs can reduce grid stress but may disadvantage users who lack flexible schedules. Vehicle-to-grid services can provide useful flexibility, yet they require communication standards, battery-degradation valuation, user consent, aggregation, and clear responsibility for abnormal operation.

8. Governance, Ethics, and Accessibility

8.1 Product governance

Product governance is the system through which an organization ensures that a product is safe, lawful, secure, environmentally responsible, and aligned with stated user needs. It includes design review, hazard analysis, supplier oversight, testing, documentation, field monitoring, recall procedures, and executive accountability.

Governance should continue after sale. Important post-market indicators include thermal incidents, charging failures, software vulnerabilities, warranty claims, battery degradation, customer complaints, accessibility failures, and near misses. A safety culture requires escalation without retaliation and decisions based on evidence rather than sales pressure.

8.2 Ethics and data

Connected vehicles collect location, driving, charging, diagnostic, and sometimes biometric or cabin data. Ethical governance requires purpose limitation, informed consent, data minimization, retention limits, access controls, user visibility, and secure deletion where legally and technically possible.

Artificial intelligence may be used for driver assistance, predictive maintenance, battery-state estimation, demand forecasting, and fraud detection. Its governance should address training-data quality, validation across weather and demographic conditions, explainability appropriate to the risk, human oversight, cybersecurity, and responsibility when the system fails. AI must not be treated as an excuse to transfer accountability from the manufacturer or operator to an opaque algorithm.

8.3 Accessibility and distributive justice

Electrification can produce unequal benefits if charging is concentrated in affluent areas, apartment residents cannot access overnight charging, or public chargers are inaccessible to wheelchair users. Inclusive design should consider:

  • charger reach, cable weight, screen height, and payment accessibility;
  • clear visual, tactile, and audible instructions;
  • accessible parking space dimensions and path of travel;
  • support for users without smartphones or bank cards;
  • equitable siting in rural, low-income, and multi-unit residential areas;
  • transparent pricing and protection from idle or punitive fees; and
  • accessible vehicle controls and mobility adaptations.

A just transition also considers workers in conventional vehicle manufacturing, mining communities, repair technicians, emergency responders, and consumers facing higher initial prices.

9. Public Policy and Governance Instruments

Public policy influences both supply and demand. Common instruments include vehicle-efficiency standards, zero-emission mandates, purchase incentives, registration taxes, fuel taxes, public procurement, charging grants, building codes, utility regulation, research support, recycling requirements, and carbon pricing.

Policy design involves trade-offs. Purchase subsidies can accelerate adoption but may disproportionately benefit high-income households unless targeted. Charging grants can improve geographic coverage but may produce underused assets if deployment is not matched to travel demand. Mandates create market certainty but require realistic compliance pathways and infrastructure planning.

Effective policy generally combines:

  1. technology-neutral environmental objectives where feasible;
  2. infrastructure interoperability and transparent pricing;
  3. safety and cybersecurity enforcement;
  4. lifecycle and supply-chain disclosure;
  5. support for low-income and rural users;
  6. workforce development and industrial transition; and
  7. stable, predictable rules that allow investment.

10. Integrated Applied Case: Electrifying a Municipal Fleet

Background

The following is an illustrative case. A municipality operates 100 compact service vehicles, each traveling 18,000 km annually. Vehicles return to a central depot for approximately 12 hours each night. The municipality is considering replacing 30 vehicles with battery-electric models.

Problem

The fleet manager must determine whether the transition is technically feasible, economically justified, environmentally beneficial, and socially responsible. The depot has limited electrical capacity, and several vehicles are used by staff with mobility limitations.

Analysis

Route records show that 90% of daily routes are below 160 km. The proposed vehicles have usable energy consumption of 0.20 kWh/km. Assuming 10% charging losses, annual electricity per vehicle is:

Evehicle = 18,000 × 0.20 × 1.10 = 3,960 kWh/year

For 30 vehicles, annual energy demand is approximately 118,800 kWh. If all charging occurred simultaneously at 11 kW, the connected load could reach 330 kW, excluding diversity. Managed charging can reduce the peak by staggering start times and limiting current according to depot capacity.

The municipality then evaluates lifecycle emissions using local electricity data, battery-production information, vehicle lifetime, and a baseline combustion fleet. It avoids claiming universal superiority and reports assumptions, sensitivity ranges, and uncertainty.

Supply-chain due diligence requires evidence on battery minerals, labor standards, recycled content, and responsible sourcing. Procurement documents require cybersecurity support for the expected service life and accessible charger design.

Approach and solution

The municipality adopts a phased program:

  • pilot 10 vehicles across different routes and seasons;
  • install networked chargers with load management;
  • retain several rapid chargers for schedule emergencies;
  • train drivers, electricians, emergency responders, and maintenance staff;
  • establish battery-health and incident-reporting procedures;
  • require transparent software-update and data-governance terms;
  • include accessibility criteria in charger procurement;
  • compare five-year discounted TCO with the existing fleet; and
  • review actual energy, downtime, complaints, and emissions after 12 months.

Outcome

The pilot demonstrates that most routes are feasible, but two high-mileage routes require opportunity charging or larger batteries. Managed charging keeps the depot within its connection limit. The total cost is favorable for high-utilization vehicles but not for lightly used units. The municipality therefore electrifies the high-utilization routes first and redesigns the remaining routes before further purchases.

Learning points

The case shows that fleet electrification is a systems decision. Vehicle specifications alone do not determine success. Route data, infrastructure, grid constraints, training, accessibility, procurement governance, and post-deployment measurement are equally important.

11. Challenges and Limitations

Standards and sustainability assessments have unavoidable limitations. Regulations may lag behind software and battery innovation. Different jurisdictions may impose inconsistent requirements. LCA results can vary because of uncertain mineral data, allocation choices, electricity forecasts, and battery-replacement assumptions. TCO depends on volatile energy prices, incentives, residual values, and financing conditions. Supply-chain risk estimates are uncertain because political events can change rapidly.

Comparisons can also be distorted by selective reporting. A manufacturer may report favorable laboratory consumption, a narrow emissions boundary, or an optimistic battery life. Professional analysis should disclose assumptions, distinguish measured from modeled results, use sensitivity analysis, and avoid presenting uncertain estimates as precise facts.

Contemporary Developments and Best Practices

Current strategic developments include battery passports, digital product records, recycled-content requirements, carbon-footprint disclosure, megawatt-class charging for heavy vehicles, bidirectional charging, sodium-ion and other alternative chemistries, silicon-rich anodes, improved recycling, and increasingly software-defined vehicles.

Best practice is to:

  • maintain a jurisdiction-specific compliance register;
  • use lifecycle assessment with explicit boundaries and sensitivity analysis;
  • diversify suppliers and qualify substitutes before a crisis;
  • design batteries for safety, repair, traceability, and recovery;
  • evaluate TCO using discounted cash flow and realistic utilization;
  • govern software and data throughout the vehicle lifecycle;
  • involve accessibility and community stakeholders early;
  • monitor field performance rather than relying only on certification tests; and
  • align corporate claims with independently supportable evidence.

Chapter Summary

Electric and hybrid vehicle technology operates within a complex framework of law, standards, infrastructure, supply chains, markets, and social expectations. Homologation establishes legal market access, while standards provide technical methods for safety, interoperability, EMC, cybersecurity, and charging. High-voltage protection and software governance remain lifecycle responsibilities.

Lifecycle assessment compares manufacturing, energy use, maintenance, and end-of-life impacts within an explicitly defined boundary. Electric vehicles can substantially reduce greenhouse-gas emissions, but results depend on electricity generation, battery production, vehicle size, lifetime, and recycling assumptions. Critical-mineral risk requires traceability, supplier diversification, chemistry choices, material efficiency, and circular-economy planning.

Total cost of ownership is more informative than purchase price because it includes energy, maintenance, infrastructure, finance, residual value, incentives, and downtime. Business models increasingly include charging services, leasing, fleet contracts, subscriptions, and grid services. Product governance must address safety, data, cybersecurity, AI, accessibility, and post-market accountability. Effective public policy combines environmental objectives with infrastructure planning, equity, workforce transition, and stable investment conditions.

Key Terms

Homologation: Formal approval demonstrating that a vehicle or component complies with legal requirements.

Regulation: A legally enforceable requirement issued by a public authority.

Standard: A technical specification or recommended practice developed by an authoritative organization.

Conformity of production: Verification that manufactured products remain consistent with an approved type.

EVSE: Electric-vehicle supply equipment used to supply electrical energy to a vehicle.

Electromagnetic compatibility: Ability of equipment to operate correctly without causing or suffering unacceptable interference.

Lifecycle assessment: Systematic evaluation of environmental impacts across defined product-life stages.

CO₂-equivalent: Common unit expressing the climate effect of different greenhouse gases relative to carbon dioxide.

Critical mineral: A material important to economic or technological systems and exposed to significant supply risk.

Chain of custody: Documented record of material ownership and movement through a supply chain.

Circular economy: System designed to preserve product, component, and material value for as long as possible.

State of health: Indicator of a battery’s condition relative to a reference condition.

Total cost of ownership: All relevant costs and value effects over an asset’s ownership period.

Net present value: Present value of future cash flows discounted at a specified rate.

Managed charging: Controlled scheduling or modulation of charging to meet grid or operational constraints.

Product governance: Organizational processes ensuring that products remain safe, lawful, ethical, secure, and fit for purpose.

Accessibility: Design and provision enabling people with varied abilities to use products and services.

Vehicle-to-grid: Bidirectional transfer of energy and services between vehicles and the electricity grid.

Conformity assessment: Process of demonstrating that a product, process, or service satisfies specified requirements.

Supply-chain resilience: Capacity to anticipate, withstand, recover from, and adapt to disruptions.

Review Questions

Short Answer Questions

  1. What is homologation, and why is conformity of production necessary after approval?
  2. Identify four functions performed by charging or high-voltage safety systems.
  3. Why must lifecycle assessment state its system boundary and assumptions?
  4. What costs should be included in a total cost of ownership calculation?
  5. Give three examples of accessibility considerations for public charging.

Long Answer Questions

  1. Explain how vehicle regulations and technical standards interact in an international electric-vehicle market.
  2. Discuss the environmental advantages and limitations of electric vehicles using a lifecycle perspective.
  3. Evaluate strategies for reducing critical-mineral supply-chain risk.
  4. Compare conventional ownership, leasing, and charging-as-a-service business models.
  5. Explain why cybersecurity, software updates, and data governance are product-governance issues.

Analytical / Application Questions

  1. A fleet vehicle travels 25,000 km per year and consumes 0.22 kWh/km. If charging losses are 12%, calculate its annual electricity demand. State your assumptions.
  2. Develop a five-year TCO comparison between a battery-electric fleet vehicle and a combustion vehicle. Identify at least five assumptions that could change the result.
  3. Design a phased policy and infrastructure plan for electrifying a rural public-service fleet while addressing grid constraints, accessibility, supply-chain responsibility, and low-income users.

Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Question 1

Which statement best describes vehicle homologation?

A. A marketing certification issued by a vehicle dealer

B. A formal demonstration that a vehicle complies with legal requirements

C. A method for calculating battery energy density

D. A voluntary customer satisfaction survey

Correct Answer: B. A formal demonstration that a vehicle complies with legal requirements

Question 2

Which factor directly limits the practical charging rate of a vehicle?

A. Only the connector color

B. The lowest applicable limit among the vehicle, EVSE, battery, and grid

C. The vehicle’s tire diameter only

D. The number of vehicle occupants only

Correct Answer: B. The lowest applicable limit among the vehicle, EVSE, battery, and grid

Question 3

In lifecycle assessment, which item is an example of a system-boundary assumption?

A. The vehicle’s paint color

B. Whether battery production emissions are included

C. The driver’s preferred music

D. The shape of the steering wheel

Correct Answer: B. Whether battery production emissions are included

Question 4

An electric vehicle travels 100,000 km, consumes 0.20 kWh/km, and uses electricity with an emission factor of 0.40 kg CO₂e/kWh. What are its operational emissions?

A. 800 kg CO₂e

B. 8,000 kg CO₂e

C. 20,000 kg CO₂e

D. 80,000 kg CO₂e

Correct Answer: B. 8,000 kg CO₂e

Question 5

Which strategy most directly supports circularity in battery systems?

A. Preventing all battery diagnostics

B. Designing for repair, reuse, and material recovery

C. Increasing disposal before the end of useful life

D. Eliminating traceability records

Correct Answer: B. Designing for repair, reuse, and material recovery

Question 6

Which item is normally subtracted in a basic total cost of ownership calculation?

A. Energy cost

B. Maintenance cost

C. Residual value

D. Insurance cost

Correct Answer: C. Residual value

Question 7

Why is utilization especially important in charging-station economics?

A. It determines the vehicle’s paint durability

B. High-power equipment may be unprofitable if used infrequently

C. It eliminates the need for electrical protection

D. It determines the battery’s chemical composition

Correct Answer: B. High-power equipment may be unprofitable if used infrequently

Question 8

Which is an example of product governance?

A. Ignoring field safety incidents after sale

B. Monitoring post-market failures and maintaining recall procedures

C. Removing cybersecurity review from software updates

D. Allowing suppliers to define safety claims without evidence

Correct Answer: B. Monitoring post-market failures and maintaining recall procedures

Question 9

Which measure improves charging accessibility?

A. Requiring smartphone payment exclusively

B. Using heavy cables with no support system

C. Providing accessible controls, clear instructions, and suitable parking access

D. Installing chargers only in restricted private areas

Correct Answer: C. Providing accessible controls, clear instructions, and suitable parking access

Question 10

A battery has present capacity of 60 kWh and reference capacity of 80 kWh. Using the capacity-based definition, what is its state of health?

A. 25%

B. 60%

C. 75%

D. 140%

Correct Answer: C. 75%

Electric & Hybrid Vehicle Technology
Chapter 13 of 14