Electric & Hybrid Vehicle Technology

Chapter 14
Emerging Technologies and EV System Design Project

Bachelors Program in Electrical Engineering
Electric & Hybrid Vehicle Technology   •   Bachelor

Emerging Technologies and EV System Design Project

Introduction and Context

Electric vehicles (EVs) are progressing from component-level optimization toward integrated energy, mobility, and software systems. Battery chemistry, power electronics, charging infrastructure, thermal management, vehicle structure, communications, and grid services increasingly have to be designed together. The central engineering question is no longer simply “How large should the battery be?” but rather: What vehicle-level architecture satisfies performance, safety, lifetime, cost, environmental, and infrastructure requirements simultaneously?

This chapter examines important emerging technologies and then applies a requirements-driven design method to an illustrative battery-electric vehicle (BEV). Technologies are compared critically rather than treated as automatically superior. A solid-state cell may improve safety or energy density but introduce manufacturing challenges; an 800-V platform may reduce charging time and cable mass but increase insulation and component cost; wireless charging may improve convenience but introduce alignment losses and infrastructure complexity.

Learning Objectives

By the end of this chapter, the student should be able to:

  1. Compare lithium-ion, solid-state, sodium-ion, lithium-sulfur, and fuel-cell energy systems.
  2. Explain the electrical and thermal implications of wireless charging and 800-V architectures.
  3. Evaluate integrated e-axles, advanced materials, and vehicle-to-grid interactions.
  4. Formulate vehicle power, energy, voltage, current, and charging requirements.
  5. Complete a preliminary powertrain design using transparent assumptions.
  6. Conduct a techno-economic evaluation and identify uncertainty, safety, regulatory, and lifecycle issues.

1. Emerging Energy-Storage Technologies

1.1 Advanced lithium-ion batteries

Most contemporary EVs use lithium-ion cells with graphite or silicon-containing anodes and either nickel-manganese-cobalt (NMC), nickel-cobalt-aluminium (NCA), or lithium-iron-phosphate (LFP) cathodes. Cell selection is a multi-objective decision:

ChemistryPrincipal strengthsPrincipal limitationsTypical strategic use
LFPHigh cycle life, comparatively low cost, reduced cobalt dependence, good thermal stabilityLower gravimetric energy density; reduced low-temperature performanceMass-market vehicles, buses, stationary storage
NMC/NCAHigh energy and power densityCost, thermal-management demands, nickel/cobalt supply concernsLong-range and performance vehicles
Silicon-enhanced anodePotentially greater capacity than graphiteExpansion, swelling, cycle-life and manufacturing challengesIncremental improvement in high-energy cells
Sodium-ionAbundant sodium, potentially low cost, improved supply resilienceLower energy density and a developing supply chainEntry vehicles and stationary systems
Lithium-sulfurHigh theoretical specific energy and low-cost sulfurPolysulfide shuttle, capacity fade, limited commercial maturityResearch and specialized future applications

The usable battery energy is less than nominal stored energy because the battery-management system (BMS) normally restricts state of charge (SOC), temperature, current, and cell voltage. A useful first-order relationship is

Eusable = Enominal(SOCmax - SOCmin)ηpath

where Eusable is usable delivered energy, Enominal is nominal pack energy, SOC values are expressed as fractions, and ηpath is the efficiency from cell terminals to the vehicle load. The expression assumes approximately constant effective efficiency; detailed simulation must use current-, temperature-, and SOC-dependent maps.

1.2 Solid-state batteries

A solid-state battery replaces the liquid or gel electrolyte with a solid electrolyte. The solid may be sulfide-, oxide-, or polymer-based. Potential advantages include reduced flammability, improved volumetric packaging, and compatibility with lithium-metal anodes. A lithium-metal anode can theoretically increase energy density because it stores more charge per unit mass than graphite.

However, “solid-state” is not a single performance category. Engineering obstacles include:

  • interfacial resistance between solid electrolyte and electrodes;
  • mechanical contact loss caused by expansion and contraction;
  • dendrite penetration under some operating conditions;
  • moisture sensitivity of certain sulfide materials;
  • pressure, yield, and production-rate requirements;
  • immature recycling and quality-control processes.

A sound assessment therefore compares complete systems, including packaging, cooling, protection, manufacturing yield, warranty reserve, and recycling—not merely laboratory cell energy density.

1.3 Alternative storage and hydrogen

Sodium-ion cells can reduce dependence on lithium, nickel, and cobalt and may tolerate some abuse well, but their lower energy density can increase vehicle mass for a given range. Lithium-sulfur offers attractive theoretical characteristics, yet practical cycle life and volumetric energy density remain difficult.

Hydrogen fuel-cell electric vehicles (FCEVs) use a fuel-cell stack to convert hydrogen’s chemical energy into electricity. The simplified stack reaction is

2H2 + O2 → 2H2O + electricity + heat

A fuel-cell vehicle normally includes a traction battery or supercapacitor to absorb regenerative braking energy and supply peak power. Fuel cells can refuel quickly and offer high vehicle range, especially for intensive commercial use. Their disadvantages include hydrogen production losses, compression or liquefaction energy, sparse refuelling infrastructure, stack cost, water and thermal management, and hydrogen leakage and safety control.

For a fair comparison, the engineer should calculate well-to-wheel energy and emissions rather than comparing only tailpipe output. A battery vehicle charged from low-carbon electricity may have substantially lower lifecycle emissions than one charged from carbon-intensive electricity; an FCEV’s result depends strongly on whether hydrogen is produced by electrolysis using renewable electricity, natural-gas reforming, or another pathway.

2. High-Voltage and High-Power Architectures

2.1 The case for 800-V platforms

For a given electrical power, pack current is

I = \frac{P}{V}

where I is current in amperes, P is power in watts, and V is voltage in volts. Cable conduction loss is approximately

Ploss = I2R

where R is conductor resistance in ohms. Thus, doubling voltage at constant power approximately halves current and reduces resistive loss to one quarter, assuming the same resistance. In practice, conductor size, switching devices, insulation, connectors, cooling, and safety spacing also change.

An 800-V nominal system may actually operate over a broad voltage range, for example approximately 600–900 V depending on SOC and cell configuration. Compared with a 400-V system, it can support high charging power with lower current. Benefits include smaller conductors, reduced busbar heating, and faster charging. Costs and risks include higher insulation requirements, more demanding creepage and clearance design, arc-flash risk, high-voltage interlock requirements, and the need for compatible charging infrastructure.

Silicon-carbide (SiC) MOSFETs are especially useful in high-voltage inverters because they can reduce switching and conduction losses at high voltage and temperature. They still require careful gate-drive design, electromagnetic-interference control, thermal paths, and protection against overvoltage.

2.2 Wireless charging

Static wireless charging transfers energy through electromagnetic induction between a ground assembly and a vehicle-side coil. Dynamic wireless charging embeds energized sections in a roadway. A simplified efficiency chain is

ηoverall = ηgridηpowerηcouplingηrectifierηbattery

where each efficiency is dimensionless and lies between zero and one under normal operation. The coupling term depends on coil alignment, air gap, coil geometry, shielding, and operating frequency.

Wireless systems can improve accessibility for users with disabilities, enable opportunity charging for buses, and reduce exposed conductive contacts. They also introduce pad cost, alignment constraints, electromagnetic-field compliance, foreign-object detection, maintenance requirements, and conversion losses. A complete economic analysis must include installation civil works and utilization rate, not only charger efficiency.

2.3 Integrated e-axles

An integrated e-axle combines electric motor, inverter, reduction gearing, differential, and often cooling hardware in one package. Integration reduces cables, connectors, packaging volume, and assembly operations. It can also improve manufacturability and reduce parasitic losses.

The trade-off is reduced modularity. A failure in one integrated unit may require replacement of a large assembly. Common-shaft loading, gear noise, bearing currents, oil cooling, inverter heat rejection, and service access require system-level validation. E-axles also facilitate torque vectoring when independently controlled left and right machines are used, but torque-vectoring algorithms must respect tire-road friction, stability limits, motor temperature, and functional-safety constraints.

3. Materials, Thermal Management, and Structural Integration

Advanced materials include high-strength steels, aluminium alloys, magnesium alloys, carbon-fibre composites, copper or aluminium busbars, ceramic substrates, and thermally conductive interface materials. Material selection should consider stiffness, crash energy absorption, corrosion, joining, repairability, cost, embodied energy, and recycling.

The battery pack is both an energy device and a structural, thermal, and safety subsystem. Thermal runaway propagation must be limited by cell spacing, barriers, vent routing, detection, cooling, and crash protection. A simplified heat balance is

\dot{Q}gen = I2R + I T \frac{∂U}{∂T}

where \dot{Q}gen is heat-generation rate in watts, I is current, R is effective internal resistance, T is absolute temperature, and ∂U/∂T is the entropic-voltage temperature coefficient. The first term represents irreversible resistive heating; the second represents reversible entropic heat and may be positive or negative. This relation is a simplified cell-level model and does not replace experimentally identified electrothermal models.

Cooling systems must address cells, inverter switches, motor windings, bearings, reduction gears, and charging hardware. Liquid cooling generally offers better heat-transfer capability than air cooling but adds pumps, hoses, seals, coolant, and parasitic power. Thermal design should be validated for fast charging, hot ambient conditions, cold starts, repeated acceleration, and degraded cooling performance.

4. EVs as Participants in an Energy System

4.1 Vehicle-to-grid and managed charging

Uncontrolled charging can increase distribution-network peaks. Managed charging shifts charging to periods of lower demand or greater renewable generation. Vehicle-to-home (V2H), vehicle-to-building (V2B), and vehicle-to-grid (V2G) permit bidirectional power flow, provided that the vehicle, charger, protection system, utility, and communication protocol support it.

A simple daily energy balance is

Egrid = Etraction + Eauxiliary + Elosses - Eregenerative

where Egrid is energy drawn from the grid, Etraction is wheel-related energy supplied by the battery, Eauxiliary is energy for heating, cooling, lighting, and electronics, Elosses includes electrical and mechanical losses, and Eregenerative is energy recovered during braking. Regeneration is limited by battery SOC, temperature, tire adhesion, motor power, and brake blending.

V2G revenue must be compared with battery degradation. A useful conceptual model is

CV2G,net = Rservice - Cenergy - Cdegradation - Cequipment

where the terms represent service revenue, energy cost, degradation cost, and allocated equipment cost over the evaluation period. Actual markets require tariff, availability, metering, cybersecurity, and customer-consent analysis.

4.2 Autonomous and connected mobility

Autonomous-energy interaction describes the coordination of vehicle automation, routing, charging, parking, and grid conditions. An automated fleet can route vehicles to chargers, schedule charging during renewable surplus, and reserve energy for service obligations. However, optimization must not compromise safety margins. Cybersecurity is essential because malicious commands could alter charging, disable thermal protection, or create synchronized grid disturbances.

Artificial intelligence is useful for demand forecasting, battery state estimation, predictive maintenance, and charging optimization. It must be supported by data-quality controls, explainable failure handling, secure software updates, and a deterministic fallback for safety-critical functions. Machine-learning accuracy alone is not evidence of functional safety.

5. Requirements-Driven Powertrain Design Method

A professional design begins with traceable requirements. Typical requirements include:

  • vehicle mass, passenger and cargo load;
  • maximum speed and acceleration time;
  • gradeability at a specified speed;
  • range under a defined test cycle or route;
  • charging time and available grid voltage;
  • ambient-temperature range;
  • warranty life and allowable capacity fade;
  • crash, electromagnetic compatibility, cybersecurity, and functional-safety requirements;
  • target cost, manufacturing volume, and recyclability.

Requirements should be measurable and verifiable. “Good acceleration” is not a design requirement; “0–100 km/h in 8 s at rated mass and 20 °C” is testable.

5.1 Longitudinal vehicle model

The tractive force required on a road is approximated by

Ftrac = ma + mgCr + mg\sin θ + \frac{1}{2}ρCD A v2

where m is vehicle mass in kilograms, a acceleration in metres per second squared, g gravitational acceleration, Cr rolling-resistance coefficient, θ road angle, ρ air density, CD drag coefficient, A frontal area, and v vehicle speed. The equation assumes a lumped longitudinal model and neglects detailed tire slip, rotating inertia, wind, road irregularity, and drivetrain transients.

Wheel power is

Pwheel = Ftracv

and battery power during propulsion can be estimated as

Pbatt = \frac{Pwheel}{ηdrv} + Paux

where ηdrv is drivetrain efficiency and Paux is auxiliary electrical power. During regenerative braking, the sign and efficiency convention must be defined explicitly; not all braking energy is recoverable.

5.2 Worked preliminary design: illustrative compact crossover

The following is an illustrative engineering case, not a production specification. Assume:

  • mass with payload: 2,000 kg;
  • target speed: 160 km/h = 44.44 m/s;
  • CD = 0.29, frontal area A = 2.4 m²;
  • rolling coefficient Cr = 0.010;
  • air density ρ = 1.225 kg/m³;
  • flat road, zero acceleration at maximum speed;
  • drivetrain efficiency = 0.90;
  • auxiliary load = 2 kW.

At maximum speed, the rolling force is

Froll = mgCr = 2000 × 9.81 × 0.010 ≈ 196 N.

The aerodynamic force is

Faero = 0.5 × 1.225 × 0.29 × 2.4 × 44.442 ≈ 831 N.

Therefore, Ftrac ≈ 1027 N, and wheel power is

Pwheel = 1027 × 44.44 ≈ 45.6 kW.

Battery power is approximately

Pbatt = 45.6/0.90 + 2 ≈ 52.7 kW.

A motor system rated at 100–120 kW could therefore meet the continuous maximum-speed requirement, but acceleration and gradeability may require substantially greater peak power. This illustrates why maximum-speed power alone cannot determine motor rating.

For a 10% grade at 80 km/h (22.22 m/s), neglecting aerodynamic force for this quick estimate would be inappropriate. The grade angle satisfies \tan θ = 0.10, so \sin θ ≈ 0.0995. Grade force is approximately 2000 × 9.81 × 0.0995 ≈ 1952 N. Rolling force remains about 196 N, and aerodynamic force is approximately 208 N. Total force is about 2,356 N, giving wheel power of approximately 2356 × 22.22 ≈ 52.4 kW. With 90% drivetrain efficiency and 2 kW auxiliaries, battery power is about 60 kW. This condition may impose a thermal continuous-power requirement even when peak acceleration is satisfied.

Suppose the required usable route energy, including reserve, is 70 kWh and the pack is limited to 90% maximum SOC and 10% minimum SOC. If the discharge-path efficiency is 0.92, nominal pack energy should satisfy

Enominal = \frac{70}{(0.90 - 0.10) × 0.92} ≈ 95.1\;kWh

A practical selection might therefore be a nominal 100-kWh pack, subject to validation using a drive-cycle simulation and battery aging model. At 800 V nominal, a 100-kWh pack has an approximate charge of

Q = \frac{E}{V} = \frac{100,000\;Wh}{800\;V} = 125\;Ah

This is a nominal energy-to-voltage estimate, not a complete cell-sizing result. Cell series count is determined by cell voltage limits, and parallel count by current, energy, thermal, and manufacturing requirements.

If a 200-kW DC charger operates at 800 V, ideal current is 250 A. With 95% charging-path efficiency, grid input is approximately 211 kW? No: the charger output current remains 250 A at 800 V, while grid input power is approximately 200/0.95 ≈ 210.5 kW. Charging time cannot be calculated simply as energy divided by peak power because current tapers near high SOC. A 20–80% session for a 100-kWh pack requires approximately 60 kWh into the battery; at a constant 200 kW this is 18 minutes, but a realistic taper makes the actual time longer.

6. Techno-Economic Evaluation

A design should be assessed over its lifecycle. A simplified total-cost-of-ownership model is

TCO = Cpurchase + Cfinance + Cenergy + Cmaintenance + Cinfrastructure + Cend - Vresidual

where each term is a present-value or consistently undiscounted cost, and Vresidual is residual value. For discounted analysis, a future cash flow Ct is converted to present value by

PV = \frac{Ct}{(1+r)t}

where r is the discount rate per period and t is the number of periods. Cost comparisons must use the same vehicle life, mileage, taxes, energy prices, financing convention, and residual-value assumptions.

Important sensitivity variables include battery price, electricity and fuel prices, annual mileage, degradation, interest rate, charging utilization, carbon price, maintenance, and residual value. A single-point result can be misleading; scenario analysis should include optimistic, central, and adverse cases.

Environmental evaluation should include raw-material extraction, manufacturing energy, vehicle operation, replacement parts, recycling, and second-life use. Recycling is not automatically impact-free: collection, transport, disassembly, process energy, and recovery yield matter. Design for disassembly and chemistry identification can reduce end-of-life cost and hazard.

7. Case Study: Fleet Electrification with Opportunity Charging

Background

Consider an illustrative municipal shuttle fleet operating 12 hours daily on repeated urban routes. Vehicles experience frequent stops, high auxiliary loads in summer, and limited overnight parking. The operator is considering large overnight-charged batteries, smaller batteries with wireless opportunity charging, or hydrogen fuel-cell buses.

Problem

The decision must satisfy route availability, passenger capacity, depot constraints, noise limits, local emissions policy, and a ten-year economic target. The operator also requires resilience during electrical outages.

Analysis

A large battery minimizes route-side infrastructure but increases mass and may require depot reinforcement. Wireless opportunity charging permits a smaller battery and can reduce peak onboard mass, but it requires high utilization of expensive charging pads and careful alignment. Hydrogen enables rapid refuelling and long duty cycles but requires a reliable hydrogen supply, specialized maintenance, and higher energy-chain cost in many regions.

The engineering team constructs a duty-cycle model using measured speed, elevation, passenger load, HVAC demand, and dwell time. It then evaluates battery SOC, charging windows, charger power, thermal limits, and degraded capacity at end of life. A resilience scenario removes one charger and imposes a grid outage. This prevents a design that works only under ideal conditions.

Approach and solution

The preferred concept is a moderate-size LFP battery with depot DC charging plus one high-power opportunity charger at a terminal. Charging is scheduled to avoid simultaneous peak demand. The charger is specified with communications authentication, isolation monitoring, emergency stop, and a maintenance bypass. A backup route plan is retained for severe weather and charger failure.

Outcome and learning points

The concept is selected not because one technology dominates universally, but because it best matches route repetition, predictable dwell time, available electrical capacity, and the operator’s maintenance capability. The case demonstrates that energy density alone is an inadequate selection criterion. Duty cycle, infrastructure utilization, redundancy, lifecycle cost, and operational risk are equally important.

8. Safety, Regulation, Ethics, and Professional Practice

High-voltage EV work requires electrical isolation, pre-charge control, service disconnects, interlocks, insulation monitoring, contactor diagnostics, crash shutoff, and clearly defined safe working procedures. Battery abuse testing should address crush, penetration, overcharge, thermal exposure, vibration, water ingress, and propagation.

Relevant compliance areas include vehicle functional safety, battery transport, electromagnetic compatibility, charging interoperability, cybersecurity, data protection, and electrical installation codes. Exact requirements vary by jurisdiction and vehicle category; engineers must consult current standards and type-approval regulations rather than relying on informal summaries.

Ethical design includes truthful range and charging claims, accessible charging for users with disabilities, transparent battery-health information, responsible mineral sourcing, worker safety, privacy-preserving telemetry, and non-discriminatory access to mobility services. Automated systems require clear accountability when software decisions affect charging, routing, or vehicle availability.

9. Future Mobility and Design Best Practices

Future mobility is likely to combine high-efficiency electric drivetrains, distributed charging, renewable generation, stationary storage, automated fleets, and multimodal transport. Not every vehicle requires the same technology: dense urban cars, long-haul trucks, buses, motorcycles, and off-road equipment have different duty cycles.

Best practice is to:

  1. begin with measurable vehicle and mission requirements;
  2. use a traceable model with explicit assumptions;
  3. size energy, power, thermal capacity, and infrastructure together;
  4. evaluate peak and continuous operating points;
  5. include degradation, cold temperature, payload, wind, grade, and charger failure;
  6. compare alternatives using lifecycle cost and lifecycle impact;
  7. validate models against instrumented tests;
  8. design cybersecurity, serviceability, recycling, and safety from the beginning;
  9. document uncertainty and perform sensitivity analysis;
  10. maintain a requirements-verification matrix linking each claim to a test, analysis, inspection, or demonstration.

Chapter Summary

Emerging EV technology is a systems-engineering problem. Solid-state, sodium-ion, lithium-sulfur, and fuel-cell technologies offer distinct opportunities but also unresolved technical, economic, and supply-chain limitations. 800-V systems reduce current and resistive loss for high-power operation, while wireless charging improves convenience at the cost of infrastructure and coupling complexity. Integrated e-axles reduce packaging and component count, but can reduce service modularity. Advanced materials and thermal systems strongly influence safety, performance, durability, and recyclability.

EVs increasingly interact with the grid through managed charging and bidirectional power flow. These services require economic justification, cybersecurity, battery-degradation accounting, and regulatory coordination. A requirements-driven design begins with measurable mission targets, applies longitudinal force and energy models, sizes power and energy separately, and validates performance under realistic duty cycles. Techno-economic evaluation must include purchase, energy, maintenance, infrastructure, degradation, residual value, and uncertainty. The most appropriate future mobility technology is therefore determined by mission, infrastructure, lifecycle impact, and risk—not by a single headline specification.

Key Terms

Solid-state battery: Battery using a solid electrolyte rather than a conventional liquid or gel electrolyte.

Sodium-ion battery: Rechargeable battery that transports sodium ions instead of lithium ions.

Lithium-sulfur battery: Battery using sulfur-based positive-electrode chemistry with high theoretical specific energy.

Fuel-cell electric vehicle: Vehicle producing electricity electrochemically from hydrogen and oxygen.

800-V platform: High-voltage vehicle architecture designed around an approximately 800-V nominal battery system.

E-axle: Integrated electric drive unit combining motor, inverter, reduction gear, and differential functions.

Wireless charging: Contactless transfer of electrical energy using electromagnetic coupling.

State of charge: Estimate of currently available battery charge relative to a defined capacity.

State of health: Measure of battery condition relative to its beginning-of-life performance.

Thermal runaway: Self-heating failure process that can cause rapid temperature rise and cell venting or fire.

Regenerative braking: Recovery of vehicle kinetic or potential energy as electrical energy during deceleration.

Vehicle-to-grid: Bidirectional exchange of electrical energy between vehicles and the utility grid.

Managed charging: Controlled scheduling or modulation of charging power in response to system conditions.

Requirements traceability: Linking each requirement to its design implementation and verification evidence.

Specific energy: Energy stored per unit mass, commonly expressed in Wh/kg.

Power density: Power delivered per unit mass or volume.

Total cost of ownership: Lifecycle cost including acquisition, operation, maintenance, infrastructure, and residual value.

Creepage and clearance: Insulation distances along surfaces and through air, respectively.

Review Questions

Short Answer Questions

  1. Why does doubling voltage reduce conductor loss at constant power, assuming resistance is unchanged?
  2. State two potential advantages and two challenges of solid-state batteries.
  3. What functions are commonly integrated into an e-axle?
  4. Why is peak motor power insufficient for determining continuous thermal requirements?
  5. Name three factors that limit regenerative braking.

Long Answer Questions

  1. Compare LFP, NMC, sodium-ion, and solid-state batteries for a mass-market passenger vehicle.
  2. Explain the benefits and engineering trade-offs of an 800-V architecture.
  3. Discuss how wireless charging changes the design of an EV and its infrastructure.
  4. Explain how V2G affects battery degradation, economics, cybersecurity, and regulation.
  5. Describe a complete requirements-driven workflow for designing an electric powertrain.

Analytical / Application Questions

  1. For a 1,800-kg vehicle travelling at 100 km/h on a 5% grade, formulate the tractive-force model and identify the measurements required before calculating battery power.
  2. A fleet operator has predictable 20-minute terminal dwell periods but limited depot electrical capacity. Compare overnight charging, opportunity charging, and hydrogen refuelling using energy, infrastructure, reliability, and lifecycle-cost criteria.
  3. Develop a sensitivity analysis showing how battery price, annual mileage, electricity price, degradation, and residual value could change the preferred powertrain concept.

Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Question 1

At constant power, what happens to current when system voltage is doubled?

A. It doubles

B. It is approximately halved

C. It remains unchanged

D. It becomes four times larger

Correct Answer: B. It is approximately halved

Question 2

Which factor is a major challenge for solid-state batteries?

A. The absence of any possible high energy density

B. Interfacial resistance and manufacturing yield

C. The need for liquid electrolyte circulation in every design

D. Inability to operate below exactly 800 V

Correct Answer: B. Interfacial resistance and manufacturing yield

Question 3

An 800-V charger delivers 200 kW to a vehicle. Neglecting losses, what is the output current?

A. 0.25 A

B. 25 A

C. 250 A

D. 1,600 A

Correct Answer: C. 250 A

Question 4

Which expression represents aerodynamic drag force in the simplified vehicle model?

A. mgCr

B. ma

C. 0.5ρCDAv2

D. IR

Correct Answer: C. 0.5ρCDAv2

Question 5

What is a principal benefit of an integrated e-axle?

A. Guaranteed elimination of all thermal losses

B. Reduced cables, packaging volume, and assembly operations

C. Removal of the need for a battery-management system

D. Unlimited regenerative braking power

Correct Answer: B. Reduced cables, packaging volume, and assembly operations

Question 6

Which condition can limit regenerative braking?

A. Low battery temperature or high SOC

B. A clean windshield

C. Low audio volume

D. A higher tire tread depth always

Correct Answer: A. Low battery temperature or high SOC

Question 7

For a 100-kWh pack operating at 800 V, the nominal charge estimate is:

A. 0.125 Ah

B. 12.5 Ah

C. 125 Ah

D. 80,000 Ah

Correct Answer: C. 125 Ah

Question 8

Why does a constant peak-charger-power calculation underestimate real charging time?

A. Charging generally tapers near high SOC

B. Battery voltage is always zero near high SOC

C. Grid power is never involved

D. Charging efficiency is exactly 200%

Correct Answer: A. Charging generally tapers near high SOC

Question 9

Which item belongs in a total-cost-of-ownership evaluation?

A. Only the vehicle purchase price

B. Only motor peak power

C. Energy, maintenance, infrastructure, degradation, and residual value

D. Only battery nominal voltage

Correct Answer: C. Energy, maintenance, infrastructure, degradation, and residual value

Question 10

What is the principal purpose of requirements traceability?

A. To replace all physical testing

B. To link requirements to implementation and verification evidence

C. To maximize battery mass

D. To avoid defining measurable performance targets

Correct Answer: B. To link requirements to implementation and verification evidence

Electric & Hybrid Vehicle Technology
Chapter 14 of 14