Chapter 11
Electric, Hybrid and Fuel-Cell Vehicles
Bachelors Program in Mechnical Engineering
Automobile Engineering
•
Bachelor
Electric, Hybrid and Fuel-Cell Vehicles
Introduction and Context
Road transport is undergoing a major change because of energy security, air-quality regulation, climate objectives, and rapid development of power electronics and electrochemical storage. Conventional vehicles convert chemical energy in fuel into mechanical work through an internal-combustion engine (ICE). Electric vehicles (EVs) instead use electrical energy stored in a battery and convert it to mechanical work through an electric machine. Hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs) combine an ICE with one or more electric machines, while fuel-cell electric vehicles (FCEVs) generate electricity electrochemically from hydrogen and oxygen.
These technologies are not interchangeable solutions. Their suitability depends on duty cycle, vehicle mass, charging or refuelling infrastructure, cost, climate, operating range, material supply, and safety requirements. Automobile engineers must therefore understand the complete energy-conversion chain rather than treating the battery or motor as an isolated component.
Learning Objectives
After studying this chapter, the reader should be able to:
Explain the architecture and operating principles of battery-electric, hybrid, and fuel-cell vehicles.
Relate traction force, power, torque, speed, energy consumption, and range.
Describe electric machines, inverters, batteries, battery-management systems, and charging equipment.
Analyse regenerative braking and basic hybrid energy-management strategies.
Compare battery and fuel-cell propulsion using efficiency, range, mass, and infrastructure criteria.
Identify high-voltage hazards, protection methods, and relevant engineering responsibilities.
Evaluate contemporary developments and limitations in electrified mobility.
1. Vehicle Energy and Performance Fundamentals
A vehicle travelling on a road must overcome rolling resistance, aerodynamic drag, road-gradient resistance, and acceleration resistance. The longitudinal traction force required at the tyre contact patch can be represented as
Ft = m a + m g Cr cosθ + m g sinθ + ½ ρ Cd A v²
where Ft is traction force (N), m is vehicle mass (kg), a is acceleration (m/s²), g is gravitational acceleration (m/s²), Cr is the rolling-resistance coefficient, θ is road angle, ρ is air density (kg/m³), Cd is aerodynamic drag coefficient, A is frontal area (m²), and v is vehicle speed (m/s). This model assumes steady tyre properties and neglects detailed suspension, tyre-slip, bearing, and transient effects.
The mechanical power at the wheels is
Pw = Ft v
with power in watts. If drivetrain efficiency is ηd, the electrical power drawn from the battery during propulsion is approximately
Pb = Pw / ηd + Paux
where Paux represents auxiliary loads such as heating, cooling, pumps, lighting, and control electronics. During regenerative braking, the power flow reverses, but only a fraction is recovered because of motor, inverter, battery, tyre, and control losses.
Motor torque and speed are connected by
P = Tω
where P is mechanical power (W), T is torque (N·m), and ω is angular speed (rad/s). Since radian measure is dimensionless, N·m × rad/s is equivalent to watts. A traction motor commonly operates in a constant-torque region at low speed and a constant-power region at higher speed, where torque decreases approximately inversely with speed.
Worked Example 1: Traction Power
An electric car of mass 1,600 kg travels at 25 m/s on level ground. Let Cr = 0.012, Cd = 0.29, A = 2.2 m², ρ = 1.2 kg/m³, and g = 9.81 m/s². Neglect acceleration and auxiliaries.
Rolling resistance:
Fr = 1600 × 9.81 × 0.012 = 188.4 N
Aerodynamic resistance:
Fd = 0.5 × 1.2 × 0.29 × 2.2 × 25² = 239.3 N
Total resistance is approximately 427.7 N. Therefore,
Pw = 427.7 × 25 = 10.69 kW
If drivetrain efficiency is 90%, the battery supplies approximately 10.69/0.90 = 11.88 kW, before auxiliary loads. The example shows why aerodynamic design becomes increasingly important as speed rises: drag varies with v², while drag power varies approximately with v³.
2. Electric Vehicle Architecture
A battery-electric vehicle (BEV) normally contains a traction battery, battery-management system (BMS), contactors and fuses, an inverter, one or more electric machines, a reduction gear or transmission, a differential, charging equipment, a low-voltage electrical system, thermal-management equipment, and supervisory vehicle control software.
A typical propulsion energy path is:
Battery electric vehicle energy architecture
Figure: Battery electric vehicle energy architecture
Figure: Simplified propulsion architecture of a battery-electric vehicle.
Electric Machines
Permanent-magnet synchronous machines (PMSMs) offer high efficiency and power density and are widely used in passenger vehicles. Their rotor magnets produce a magnetic field, while controlled stator currents create torque. Induction machines avoid permanent magnets and can tolerate high speed, but rotor losses may reduce efficiency. Electrically excited synchronous machines permit control of rotor excitation and reduce dependence on permanent magnets, although they require additional excitation hardware. Switched-reluctance machines are robust and magnet-free, but acoustic noise, torque ripple, and control complexity can be significant.
A three-phase inverter uses semiconductor switches—commonly silicon IGBTs or silicon-carbide MOSFETs—to synthesize controlled phase voltages from the battery’s direct current. Pulse-width modulation controls the fundamental voltage and frequency. The inverter must manage switching losses, electromagnetic interference, thermal limits, fault detection, and isolation from the vehicle chassis.
The motor controller normally uses feedback of rotor position, phase current, DC-link voltage, and temperature. Field-oriented control resolves stator current into torque-producing and flux-producing components, enabling fast torque control. The exact control implementation depends on machine type and sensor strategy.
3. Batteries and Battery Management
A cell is the fundamental electrochemical unit. Cells are connected in series to increase voltage and in parallel to increase capacity and current capability. A module groups cells, and a pack integrates modules, busbars, cooling, contactors, sensors, structural protection, and service disconnects.
Common lithium-ion chemistries include nickel-manganese-cobalt (NMC), nickel-cobalt-aluminium (NCA), lithium iron phosphate (LFP), and lithium titanate (LTO). NMC and NCA provide high energy density; LFP generally offers strong thermal stability, long cycle life, and lower reliance on nickel and cobalt, but at lower gravimetric energy density. Chemistry selection is a systems decision involving cost, safety, life, power, temperature, and supply-chain considerations.
Battery energy is often estimated by
Enom = Vnom CAh
where Enom is nominal energy (Wh), Vnom is nominal voltage (V), and CAh is capacity (Ah). This is an approximation because voltage varies with state of charge (SOC), current, temperature, and ageing.
SOC is an estimate of remaining charge:
SOC(t) = SOC(t₀) − (1/Cn) ∫[t₀ to t] I(τ) dτ
where Cn is usable nominal capacity in Ah and I is current, defined positive for discharge. Practical BMS algorithms correct coulomb counting using voltage, temperature, current, and model-based observers because sensor bias accumulates over time.
Usable energy differs from nameplate energy. The BMS reserves upper and lower SOC margins to reduce lithium plating, excessive voltage, thermal stress, and loss of life. Battery degradation is influenced by temperature, depth of discharge, charge rate, calendar time, vibration, and time spent at high SOC.
Functions of a BMS
A BMS must:
measure cell voltages, pack current, and temperatures;
estimate SOC, state of health (SOH), and available power;
balance cells so that no cell reaches an unsafe voltage prematurely;
control contactors and pre-charge circuits;
detect overvoltage, undervoltage, overcurrent, isolation faults, and overheating;
communicate limits to the inverter and charger; and
record faults and support safe service procedures.
Passive balancing dissipates excess charge through resistors. Active balancing transfers energy between cells and can reduce balancing losses, but adds cost and complexity. A BMS is not merely a battery gauge: it is a safety-critical control and monitoring system.
4. Charging Systems and Thermal Management
Alternating-current charging supplies energy to the vehicle’s onboard charger, which rectifies and regulates the AC input. Direct-current fast charging bypasses the onboard charger and supplies controlled DC directly to the battery through dedicated communication and protection equipment. Charging power is
Pch = Vch Ich ηch
where Vch and Ich are charging voltage and current and ηch is charger efficiency. The actual charging profile is constrained by cell voltage, temperature, SOC, pack limits, and grid or charger capacity. Constant-current charging is generally followed by constant-voltage operation in many lithium-ion systems, with current tapering near the voltage limit.
Charging infrastructure must provide electrical protection, earthing, communication, connector compatibility, residual-current protection, and thermal management. Smart charging can shift demand away from grid peaks, respond to electricity prices, and coordinate with renewable generation. Vehicle-to-grid (V2G) operation can export energy, but it introduces additional battery cycling, contractual requirements, and bidirectional safety controls.
Thermal management may use air, liquid, refrigerant, or combinations of these. The objective is not simply to cool the battery; it is to keep cells within a controlled temperature range, limit temperature gradients, precondition the pack before fast charging, and recover waste heat where practical. Cold batteries have increased impedance and may require reduced charging power or heating.
5. Regenerative Braking
During deceleration, the traction motor operates as a generator. Kinetic and potential energy are converted into electrical energy, subject to limits imposed by tyre adhesion, motor power, inverter current, battery acceptance, SOC, and temperature.
For a vehicle reducing speed from v₁ to v₂, the change in kinetic energy is
∆Ek = ½ m(v₁² − v₂²)
This is the maximum available kinetic energy in the idealized case. If the total recovery efficiency is ηreg, recovered battery energy is approximately Erec = ηreg ∆Ek. Friction brakes remain essential for emergency stops, very low speeds, stationary holding, high-SOC conditions, and situations in which requested deceleration exceeds regenerative capacity. Brake blending must provide predictable pedal feel and stable axle forces.
Worked Example 2: Recoverable Braking Energy
A 1,800 kg vehicle decelerates from 20 m/s to 10 m/s. If motor, inverter, and battery recovery efficiency is 65%,
∆Ek = 0.5 × 1800 × (20² − 10²) = 270,000 J
Thus,
Erec = 0.65 × 270,000 = 175,500 J
Since 1 Wh = 3,600 J, the recovered energy is approximately 48.75 Wh. This modest value illustrates why repeated urban braking can benefit an EV, whereas high-speed braking contains more energy but may be limited by battery power acceptance.
6. Hybrid-Electric Vehicle Architectures
An HEV combines an engine, fuel system, electric machine, battery, inverter, and supervisory controller. A mild hybrid generally provides limited electric torque and regenerative capability, often at 48 V. A full hybrid can propel the vehicle electrically for short periods. A plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) has a larger battery and can be charged externally, allowing a substantial electric-driving range before the engine is used.
Series Hybrid
In a series hybrid, the engine drives a generator rather than the wheels directly. Electrical power flows through the generator, power electronics, battery, and traction motor. The engine can operate near efficient conditions, but multiple conversion stages create losses and the traction motor must handle the full wheel power.
Parallel Hybrid
In a parallel hybrid, both engine and motor can provide mechanical torque to the wheels. It can be efficient at sustained cruising because mechanical power may bypass electrical conversion. However, coupling, control, and transmission design are more complex.
Series-Parallel or Power-Split Hybrid
A power-split system uses a mechanical coupling, often a planetary gearset, to divide engine power between a generator path and a mechanical wheel path. It can combine the advantages of series and parallel operation, although its control and component integration are sophisticated.
Hybrid supervisory control decides engine start-stop, motor torque, battery charging, regenerative braking, and operating-point selection. A simple rule-based strategy may maintain SOC within a band and request electric assist during transients. More advanced approaches use dynamic programming, equivalent-consumption minimization, model-predictive control, or reinforcement learning. In production systems, safety, explainability, verification, and deterministic behaviour are essential; a mathematically optimal strategy is not automatically suitable for a certified vehicle.
7. Fuel-Cell Electric Vehicles
A proton-exchange-membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) combines hydrogen and oxygen to produce electricity, water, and heat. At the anode, hydrogen is split into protons and electrons. Protons pass through the membrane, while electrons travel through the external circuit. At the cathode, oxygen combines with protons and electrons to form water.
The ideal cell voltage is related to Gibbs free energy by
Erev = −∆G/(nF)
where Erev is reversible voltage (V), ∆G is Gibbs free-energy change (J/mol), n is the number of electrons transferred per mole of reaction, and F is Faraday’s constant (approximately 96,485 C/mol). Actual voltage is lower because of activation, ohmic, and concentration losses. A practical fuel-cell stack therefore requires air supply, hydrogen regulation, humidification, cooling, water management, sensors, and a DC/DC converter.
Hydrogen is stored in high-pressure tanks, commonly at 350 or 700 bar for road vehicles, subject to applicable regulations and material compatibility. FCEVs usually include a small battery or supercapacitor to absorb regenerative energy, provide peak power, and smooth fuel-cell transients. The fuel cell is therefore an energy source, not normally the sole dynamic power device.
FCEVs can offer rapid refuelling and long range, especially for high-utilization fleets. Their disadvantages include hydrogen production and distribution infrastructure, tank volume, stack cost, durability, and well-to-wheel efficiency. The environmental performance depends strongly on whether hydrogen is produced from renewable electricity, natural gas with emissions control, or other pathways.
8. Efficiency, Range, and Life-Cycle Evaluation
Vehicle efficiency must be defined carefully. Battery-to-wheel efficiency excludes electricity generation and transmission; well-to-wheel efficiency includes upstream energy conversion and delivery. Life-cycle assessment additionally considers raw-material extraction, manufacturing, maintenance, recycling, and end-of-life treatment.
An approximate driving range is
R = Euse / ed
where R is range (km), Euse is usable battery energy (kWh), and ed is energy consumption (kWh/km). For example, a 60 kWh usable battery at 0.18 kWh/km gives R = 333 km. Real range varies with speed, temperature, payload, tyre pressure, terrain, HVAC demand, battery age, and driving style.
A vehicle’s range can be improved by reducing mass, drag, rolling resistance, auxiliary consumption, and conversion losses. However, reducing battery size may lower range anxiety but can increase charging frequency; increasing battery size raises range but adds mass, cost, embodied energy, and material demand. Engineering design is therefore a multi-objective optimization rather than a single pursuit of maximum range.
9. High-Voltage Safety and Regulation
Automotive high-voltage systems can cause electric shock, arc flash, burns, unexpected vehicle movement, and fire. A professional response requires risk assessment, competence, documented procedures, and compliance with applicable national standards and manufacturer instructions.
Key safety provisions include orange high-voltage cabling, physical barriers, insulation monitoring, service disconnects, fuses, contactors, pre-charge resistors, crash-triggered isolation, interlocks, protected connectors, and clear warning labels. Pre-charge limits inrush current into inverter capacitors before the main contactors close. After a crash or fault, the absence of propulsion does not prove that all conductors are de-energized; verification with approved instruments is required.
Safe service practice includes isolating the vehicle, preventing re-energization, waiting for specified discharge time, testing for absence of voltage, using rated personal protective equipment, and following rescue and emergency procedures. Water immersion, damaged packs, thermal runaway, and reignition require specialist response. Battery fires can release toxic gases and may require prolonged monitoring.
Regulatory and ethical responsibilities extend beyond electrical safety. Engineers must address functional safety, electromagnetic compatibility, cybersecurity, data privacy, accessible charging, battery transport, recycling, responsible mineral sourcing, and truthful energy or emissions claims. Software updates and connected services create a continuing duty to manage vulnerabilities throughout the vehicle life cycle.
A logistics company operates 40 diesel vans on urban routes averaging 140 km per day. Vehicles stop frequently, return to a depot each evening, and produce high noise and local emissions in densely populated areas.
Problem
The company must reduce operating emissions and fuel expenditure without reducing delivery reliability. Routes include winter operation, variable payloads, and occasional unscheduled trips.
Analysis
The repeated stop-start duty cycle favours regenerative braking and allows overnight depot charging. However, winter heating increases energy consumption, and a vehicle that barely meets the average route may fail when traffic, payload, or cold weather raises demand. The fleet engineer therefore uses a design margin rather than selecting a battery solely from the mean distance.
Suppose measured energy demand is 0.24 kWh/km in representative conditions. A 140 km route requires approximately 33.6 kWh at the battery, before reserve. If the fleet policy limits routine operation to 80% of usable capacity and applies a 25% adverse-condition margin, a preliminary usable capacity is
Ereq = 33.6 × 1.25 / 0.80 = 52.5 kWh
This is a sizing estimate, not a final specification; detailed simulations must include route elevation, temperature, HVAC, degradation, charging power, and payload.
Approach and Solution
The company pilots ten BEVs, installs managed AC chargers, retains two conventional vans for exceptional long-distance routes, and trains technicians in high-voltage isolation. Depot software schedules charging after peak grid demand and preconditions vehicles while connected. Drivers receive feedback on efficient acceleration and regenerative braking, but safety systems remain independent of driver coaching.
Outcome
The pilot demonstrates lower local emissions, quieter operation, and reduced energy cost per kilometre. It also reveals that charger availability, winter range, tyre management, and maintenance training are as important as nominal battery capacity. The fleet adopts mixed technology rather than assuming that one powertrain fits every route.
Learning Points
Duty-cycle data are more useful than brochure range.
Infrastructure and operational planning are part of vehicle engineering.
A reserve protects service reliability but increases required battery size.
Electrification decisions should include total cost, emissions, safety, and worker competence.
11. Challenges and Contemporary Developments
Important technical challenges include battery degradation, raw-material supply, fast-charging impact on life, cold-weather performance, recycling, high-voltage repair, and interoperability. Solid-state batteries may improve safety or energy density, but manufacturing scale, interfaces, durability, and cost remain active research topics. Silicon-rich anodes, sodium-ion batteries, improved LFP cells, 800 V architectures, silicon-carbide inverters, integrated drive units, and structural battery packs are being developed to reduce mass, losses, or cost.
Artificial intelligence is relevant to battery state estimation, predictive maintenance, route-energy prediction, charging coordination, and manufacturing inspection. It should supplement—not replace—validated physical models, safety limits, and engineering judgment. Training-data bias, cybersecurity, explainability, and failure-mode analysis are essential when AI affects propulsion or charging decisions.
Best practice is to evaluate the complete system: energy source, vehicle, infrastructure, route, user behaviour, maintenance, second life, recycling, and end-of-life responsibility. Claims of “zero emission” should be qualified: a BEV has no tailpipe emissions during operation, but upstream electricity and manufacturing impacts remain relevant. Likewise, an FCEV has water as its direct electrochemical product, but hydrogen production determines much of its overall environmental performance.
Chapter Summary
Electric, hybrid, and fuel-cell vehicles are integrated energy-conversion systems. Vehicle performance begins with road-load forces and the relation P = Tω. BEVs use batteries, inverters, electric machines, thermal systems, and control software; their range depends on usable energy and real driving consumption. Battery cells require a BMS to estimate state, balance cells, manage contactors, limit power, and detect faults. Charging may be AC through an onboard charger or DC through external power electronics. Regenerative braking recovers part of kinetic energy but cannot eliminate friction brakes.
HEVs combine engine and electric paths through series, parallel, or power-split architectures. Their supervisory controller balances efficiency, emissions, drivability, battery life, and reliability. FCEVs use electrochemical hydrogen conversion and generally require a buffer battery for transient power and regenerative braking. Comparisons must include efficiency boundaries, infrastructure, mass, cost, life cycle, and duty cycle. High-voltage safety, functional safety, cybersecurity, responsible sourcing, and recycling are central professional responsibilities. Contemporary engineering increasingly focuses on fast charging, advanced chemistries, wide-bandgap power electronics, connected energy management, and whole-life sustainability.
Key Terms
Battery-electric vehicle (BEV): Vehicle propelled primarily by electrical energy stored in a rechargeable battery.
Battery-management system (BMS): Monitoring and control system that protects and estimates the condition of a battery pack.
State of charge (SOC): Estimated fraction of usable battery charge remaining.
State of health (SOH): Measure of battery condition relative to its new or rated condition.
Inverter: Power-electronic converter that changes DC into controlled AC for an electric machine.
Regenerative braking: Braking method in which the traction machine operates as a generator to recover energy.
Permanent-magnet synchronous machine: AC machine whose rotor magnetic field is produced by permanent magnets.
Series hybrid: Hybrid architecture in which the engine drives a generator and the electric motor drives the wheels.
Parallel hybrid: Architecture in which engine and motor can both deliver mechanical power to the wheels.
Power-split hybrid: Hybrid using mechanical and electrical paths to divide engine power.
Plug-in hybrid (PHEV): Hybrid vehicle with an externally chargeable traction battery.
Fuel-cell electric vehicle (FCEV): Electric vehicle whose electricity is generated onboard by a fuel cell.
PEM fuel cell: Proton-exchange-membrane fuel cell commonly used for vehicle applications.
Usable battery energy: Energy available between BMS-defined upper and lower operating limits.
Coulomb counting: Estimation of charge by integrating measured current over time.
Pre-charge: Controlled charging of DC-link capacitance before closing main contactors.
Thermal runaway: Self-accelerating battery heating that can cause venting, fire, or propagation.
Well-to-wheel efficiency: Efficiency measured from primary energy source through vehicle motion.
Vehicle-to-grid (V2G): Bidirectional exchange of electrical energy between a vehicle and the grid.
Brake blending: Coordinated use of regenerative and friction braking to meet deceleration demand.
Review Questions
Short Answer Questions
Why does aerodynamic drag become increasingly important at high vehicle speed?
State two essential functions of a battery-management system.
Distinguish AC charging from DC fast charging.
What is the purpose of regenerative braking?
Why does an FCEV usually include a battery in addition to its fuel-cell stack?
Long Answer Questions
Explain the architecture and energy flow of a battery-electric vehicle, including the roles of the battery, inverter, motor, BMS, and thermal system.
Compare series, parallel, and power-split hybrid architectures, including their principal advantages and limitations.
Explain lithium-ion battery degradation mechanisms and describe how operating temperature, SOC, and charging rate influence life.
Describe the construction, operation, losses, and balance-of-plant requirements of a PEM fuel-cell vehicle.
Discuss high-voltage safety procedures for inspection and maintenance of an electrified vehicle.
Analytical / Application Questions
A vehicle has a mass of 1,500 kg and travels at constant speed on a level road. Explain how you would estimate battery power using rolling resistance, aerodynamic drag, drivetrain efficiency, and auxiliary loads. Identify the data required.
A fleet operates short urban routes with frequent stops but has no overnight depot charging. Evaluate whether BEVs, HEVs, PHEVs, or FCEVs are most appropriate. Justify your recommendation using duty cycle, infrastructure, energy, and safety criteria.
A battery pack reaches its upper SOC limit on a long downhill descent. Explain how the vehicle controller should manage braking, and discuss the consequences for regenerative braking, friction-brake use, thermal limits, and driver feel.
Multiple Choice Questions with Answers
Question 1
Which component converts the battery’s DC supply into controlled AC for a typical three-phase traction motor?
A. Inverter
B. Differential
C. Radiator
D. Fuel injector
Correct Answer: A. Inverter
Question 2
A 60 kWh usable battery is consumed at 0.18 kWh/km. Under the stated idealized assumption, what is the approximate range?
A. 108 km
B. 180 km
C. 333 km
D. 600 km
Correct Answer: C. 333 km
Question 3
During regenerative braking, the traction machine primarily operates as a:
A. Compressor
B. Generator
C. Transformer only
D. Friction brake
Correct Answer: B. Generator
Question 4
Which hybrid architecture uses an engine-driven generator while an electric motor supplies wheel torque?
A. Series hybrid
B. Parallel hybrid
C. Conventional mechanical drivetrain
D. Hydraulic hybrid only
Correct Answer: A. Series hybrid
Question 5
What is the main purpose of a pre-charge circuit in a high-voltage vehicle?
A. Increase tyre pressure
B. Limit inrush current into DC-link capacitors
C. Cool the fuel cell
D. Balance mechanical brakes
Correct Answer: B. Limit inrush current into DC-link capacitors
Question 6
Which quantity is directly estimated by integrating battery current over time?
A. Aerodynamic drag coefficient
B. Road gradient
C. Electric charge throughput
D. Tyre rolling radius only
Correct Answer: C. Electric charge throughput
Question 7
Which statement best describes a fuel-cell electric vehicle?
A. It burns hydrogen directly in the tyres
B. It generates electricity electrochemically and uses an electric drive
C. It cannot use regenerative braking
D. It always operates without a battery or buffer
Correct Answer: B. It generates electricity electrochemically and uses an electric drive
Question 8
If vehicle speed doubles while aerodynamic drag is dominant, aerodynamic drag force approximately becomes:
A. Half as large
B. Twice as large
C. Four times as large
D. Unchanged
Correct Answer: C. Four times as large
Question 9
Which battery chemistry is generally associated with strong thermal stability and long cycle life, although often lower energy density than NMC?
A. LFP
B. Lead-free glass
C. NCA exclusively
D. Nickel-metal hydride only
Correct Answer: A. LFP
Question 10
Which action is essential before servicing a damaged high-voltage vehicle?
A. Assume the absence of noise means it is safe
B. Disconnect, isolate, and verify absence of voltage using approved procedures
C. Short the battery terminals
D. Remove only the low-voltage fuse
Correct Answer: B. Disconnect, isolate, and verify absence of voltage using approved procedures